expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,892 Meetings

6,485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

6

Additional experience after 1st MBB attempt

I had applied to MBB during the 3rd Year of my PhD and didn't make it through (local language issue). I'm planning on reapplying to an English speaking location or back in my home country next year. In the meantime, I may have an additional experience on suggesting digital strategy to a big company (€2 Billion+ in annual revenue).

I was wondering what additional experience is required to show that my YoY growth is top quartile or perhaps in the 90th percentie to clear CV screening?

I had applied to MBB during the 3rd Year of my PhD and didn't make it through (local language issue). I'm planning on reapplying to an English speaking location or back in my home country next year. In the meantime, I may have an additional experience on suggesting digital strategy to a big company (€2 Billion+ in annual revenue).

I was wondering what additional experience is required to show that my YoY growth is top quartile or perhaps in the 90th percentie to clear CV screening?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,892 Meetings

6,485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is difficult to answer without more information on your CV and what exactly you did in your additional experience.

In general though the #1 thing you can do to land an invitation is not related to your CV, but to finding someone that can refer you.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you need help with that please feel free to PM me, I helped several candidates to get referrals in MBB.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It is difficult to answer without more information on your CV and what exactly you did in your additional experience.

In general though the #1 thing you can do to land an invitation is not related to your CV, but to finding someone that can refer you.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you need help with that please feel free to PM me, I helped several candidates to get referrals in MBB.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

With your background I would not recommend applying directly. First network with people in the firms you want to apply to and get them to refer you. Applying directly even with an impressive resume (outside of traditional campus recruiting) has very low chances of success.

As for your resume itself - add this as an item on your work experience section. Your wording is important to communicate it but just having it on your resume doesn't make you a top 25% candidate

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

With your background I would not recommend applying directly. First network with people in the firms you want to apply to and get them to refer you. Applying directly even with an impressive resume (outside of traditional campus recruiting) has very low chances of success.

As for your resume itself - add this as an item on your work experience section. Your wording is important to communicate it but just having it on your resume doesn't make you a top 25% candidate

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

3,255 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

With your yoursituation I wouldn't recommend you to apply directly, because to show significant progress you should have promotions, new roles etc.

I would recommend you to apply with referrals and ask an career expert (to me or to my colleagues here on PL) to check your CV and cover letter.

If you need any help, feel free to reach me out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

With your yoursituation I wouldn't recommend you to apply directly, because to show significant progress you should have promotions, new roles etc.

I would recommend you to apply with referrals and ask an career expert (to me or to my colleagues here on PL) to check your CV and cover letter.

If you need any help, feel free to reach me out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

67 Meetings

4,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to be blunt, but one additional experience does not show genuine progress.

Furthermore, did you "suggest" a digital strategy, or did you make the deal itself happen? If it's the former, that's not a big deal, I'm sorry.

You need to show genuine progress in your career through promotions, new roles, new jobs, new projects, new responsibilities, new skills, etc.!

Furthermore, make sure you network! Ideally you'll have spoken to a few people at the office beforehand to improve your chances.

Hi there,

Sorry to be blunt, but one additional experience does not show genuine progress.

Furthermore, did you "suggest" a digital strategy, or did you make the deal itself happen? If it's the former, that's not a big deal, I'm sorry.

You need to show genuine progress in your career through promotions, new roles, new jobs, new projects, new responsibilities, new skills, etc.!

Furthermore, make sure you network! Ideally you'll have spoken to a few people at the office beforehand to improve your chances.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

303 Meetings

1,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Without having any information or assumption why you were declined in the previous applications, it's impossible to answer which growth etc. you need to show specifically.

The additional experience sounds good in general - main question though is about your personal contribution (did you work out the whole IT strategy yourself? did you manage a team to achieve that? ...). In any case, try to highlight key achievements in your documents which relate to a relevant consulting skill-set.

However, the most secure way to get to on-site interviews is always to network your way into that, and have some consultant (the higher in the ranks, the better) forwarding your application to HR. Unless your application documents are a complete mess, with that route you surpass the first HR screening and get invited to on-site interviews directly. Oftenly this is easier said than done - but with Xing/Linked-In etc. you have good tools in your hand to do some research and try to find some connections, unless you anyway have some acquaintances "somewhere" around close to those firms you are targeting.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Without having any information or assumption why you were declined in the previous applications, it's impossible to answer which growth etc. you need to show specifically.

The additional experience sounds good in general - main question though is about your personal contribution (did you work out the whole IT strategy yourself? did you manage a team to achieve that? ...). In any case, try to highlight key achievements in your documents which relate to a relevant consulting skill-set.

However, the most secure way to get to on-site interviews is always to network your way into that, and have some consultant (the higher in the ranks, the better) forwarding your application to HR. Unless your application documents are a complete mess, with that route you surpass the first HR screening and get invited to on-site interviews directly. Oftenly this is easier said than done - but with Xing/Linked-In etc. you have good tools in your hand to do some research and try to find some connections, unless you anyway have some acquaintances "somewhere" around close to those firms you are targeting.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,008 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

If you believe that language was the main blocker -as indicated in the post-, then you should be fine even without the new experience, etc.

Have you considered checking your network or expanding it to obtain a referral? This would for sure help.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

If you believe that language was the main blocker -as indicated in the post-, then you should be fine even without the new experience, etc.

Have you considered checking your network or expanding it to obtain a referral? This would for sure help.

Best,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 129.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28365
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1435
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.3k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case