Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Xabi

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

17 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

5

Accenture Strategy vs Simon-Kucher & Partners

Hi everyone,

Which firm is the better career choice in terms of exit options: Accenture Strategy vs Simon-Kucher & Partners?
Furthermore, how dou you view working in the strategy departements of the big 4 vs MBB?
By exit options I mean a transition to MBB or a change to industry.
Side note: The relevant geograpy is Germany/Switzerland/Austria.

Thank you.

Hi everyone,

Which firm is the better career choice in terms of exit options: Accenture Strategy vs Simon-Kucher & Partners?
Furthermore, how dou you view working in the strategy departements of the big 4 vs MBB?
By exit options I mean a transition to MBB or a change to industry.
Side note: The relevant geograpy is Germany/Switzerland/Austria.

Thank you.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Xabi

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

17 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Simon-Kucher is a boutique firm, focused in Revenue and market growth whereas Accenture is a general strategy firm. If you want to focus on marketing, sales, etc choose Simon-kucher.

In general I would say Accenture is better to move to MBB, however in Germany Simon-kucher is strong, so not sure about it...

MBB is the ivey league of consulting: better clients, better colleagues, more demanding, prestige...

Simon-Kucher is a boutique firm, focused in Revenue and market growth whereas Accenture is a general strategy firm. If you want to focus on marketing, sales, etc choose Simon-kucher.

In general I would say Accenture is better to move to MBB, however in Germany Simon-kucher is strong, so not sure about it...

MBB is the ivey league of consulting: better clients, better colleagues, more demanding, prestige...

I would say Accenture gives you better exit options in general, because it is more global and tech focused which is becoming more and more important also in consulting.

Answering your question on working in strategy departments of big 4 vs. MBB: If you are lucky to have the choice, definitely MBB. Higher pay, top people to work with, more prestige, better projects, and also better exit options.

I would say Accenture gives you better exit options in general, because it is more global and tech focused which is becoming more and more important also in consulting.

Answering your question on working in strategy departments of big 4 vs. MBB: If you are lucky to have the choice, definitely MBB. Higher pay, top people to work with, more prestige, better projects, and also better exit options.

Simon Kutcher will be more focused on marketing and sales, while Accenture Strategy deals more with proper strategy work. I am not sure about the salary differences.

If you are thinking of exit options to MBB, Accenture Strategy is your go.

Simon Kutcher will be more focused on marketing and sales, while Accenture Strategy deals more with proper strategy work. I am not sure about the salary differences.

If you are thinking of exit options to MBB, Accenture Strategy is your go.

Thanks for your answer. And vs Tier 2 like OW, RB, ATK? Is there a difference in prestige/exit opps?

I know big 4 strategy depts mainly focus on strategy projects so I guess their consultants are able to get numerous relevant experience in short period of time compared with these Tier2 that do a lot of implementation

Thanks for your answer. And vs Tier 2 like OW, RB, ATK? Is there a difference in prestige/exit opps?

I know big 4 strategy depts mainly focus on strategy projects so I guess their consultants are able to get numerous relevant experience in short period of time compared with these Tier2 that do a lot of implementation

What about Big 4 strategy departments (Strategy&, Monitor Deloitte) vs Tier 2 consulting firms (OW, RB, ATK)? Are exit opps and prestige similar in Europe?

What about Big 4 strategy departments (Strategy&, Monitor Deloitte) vs Tier 2 consulting firms (OW, RB, ATK)? Are exit opps and prestige similar in Europe?

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 3.7k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 289
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case