Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 463,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Accenture Strategy Online Test

Accenture Strategy Online test
New answer on Nov 20, 2020
2 Answers
6.1 k Views
Sanket asked on Dec 16, 2015
BCG interview in 2 weeks

Hi,

I will be having Online Assesment test for Accenture Strategy within 10 days. Does anyone have any idea about the test, especially about pattern and prep material?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Mateusz
Skilled
replied on Dec 19, 2015

I do not know what it is like in different countries.

However, 2 months ago in Accenture Strategy in Poland (position Intern in Strategy Consulting) this part of recruitment consisted of standard SHL tests done online at home.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Smit on Jan 17, 2017

Can you elaborate a bit more on the SHL tests?

Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 20, 2020
#1 MBB Coach(Placed 750+ in MBBs & 1250+ in Tier2)| The Only 360° coach(Ex-McKinsey+Certified Coach+Active recruiter)

If you have already started your preparation for case interviews and good at reading charts, analytical thinking, and mental math, then Accenture Strategy online test is an additional of probably an hour as what you should plan for. And it's very similar to PST and GMAT.

Also I have some recommendations to you:


1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:
http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat

https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82


2) Also tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are a useful. Free resourced can be found online, for example:
https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

3) Official BGC Potential test examples: https://www.bcg.com/careers/path/consulting/practice-interview-cases.aspx

Does it make sense to you?

Cheers,
GB

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!