Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

3

Accenture Strategy & Consulting

Hello, what does Accenture S&C really do? What does transformation and change that they are always talking about really mean?

Thanks!

Hello, what does Accenture S&C really do? What does transformation and change that they are always talking about really mean?

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

Accenture S&C is a new combined global consulting business unit that was created last year that includes Accenture Strategy, Industry and Functions consulting (e.g. Supply Chain, People etc) Technology Strategy & Advisory, Applied Intelligence, Industry X, Innovation etc.

This was heavily promoted in the market. Accenture S&C is now in the top quartile in pretty much most geographies and industry sectors. Check out these links:

  • https://www.forbes.com/best-management-consulting-firms/#32e6a6b072d0
  • https://www.ft.com/reports/uk-leading-management-consultants
  • https://www.accenture.com/us-en/insights/consulting/forrester-digital-business-transformation
  • https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UPsikixAors

Transformation in very simple terms is helping an organisation move from point A to point B in response to a external trigger (new technology, COVID, consumer behaviour etc) or internal trigger (cost reduction, new CEO, innovation mandate etc). This is what Consulting companies are playing heavilty on these days with clients..drive complex local/regional/global transformations that involves Strategy, Operations & Technology.

Feel free to shoot a message if you want to discuss more.

Hey,

Accenture S&C is a new combined global consulting business unit that was created last year that includes Accenture Strategy, Industry and Functions consulting (e.g. Supply Chain, People etc) Technology Strategy & Advisory, Applied Intelligence, Industry X, Innovation etc.

This was heavily promoted in the market. Accenture S&C is now in the top quartile in pretty much most geographies and industry sectors. Check out these links:

  • https://www.forbes.com/best-management-consulting-firms/#32e6a6b072d0
  • https://www.ft.com/reports/uk-leading-management-consultants
  • https://www.accenture.com/us-en/insights/consulting/forrester-digital-business-transformation
  • https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UPsikixAors

Transformation in very simple terms is helping an organisation move from point A to point B in response to a external trigger (new technology, COVID, consumer behaviour etc) or internal trigger (cost reduction, new CEO, innovation mandate etc). This is what Consulting companies are playing heavilty on these days with clients..drive complex local/regional/global transformations that involves Strategy, Operations & Technology.

Feel free to shoot a message if you want to discuss more.

It's now clear for me! Thank you so much! I sent you a message — Anonymous A on Apr 10, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Here's a good place to start :) (See below)

Want more info? Great excuse for networking! Bring up this question during your informational calls!

https://www.accenture.com/us-en/about/consulting-index?c=acn_glb_brandexpressiongoogle_11613501&n=psgs_1020&&c=ad_usadfy17_10000001&n=psgs_Brand-%7c-US-%7c-Exact_&gclid=CjwKCAjw07qDBhBxEiwA6pPbHsja1bZhQMakfhA5TR4anZ7Pdru07UBX-ZiPuNmNSxSn2v08ImmanxoCaQcQAvD_BwE&gclsrc=aw.ds

https://www.accenture.com/us-en/about/consulting-index

Hi there,

Here's a good place to start :) (See below)

Want more info? Great excuse for networking! Bring up this question during your informational calls!

https://www.accenture.com/us-en/about/consulting-index?c=acn_glb_brandexpressiongoogle_11613501&n=psgs_1020&&c=ad_usadfy17_10000001&n=psgs_Brand-%7c-US-%7c-Exact_&gclid=CjwKCAjw07qDBhBxEiwA6pPbHsja1bZhQMakfhA5TR4anZ7Pdru07UBX-ZiPuNmNSxSn2v08ImmanxoCaQcQAvD_BwE&gclsrc=aw.ds

https://www.accenture.com/us-en/about/consulting-index

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Adi answered it best, and he would also be the best to prep you since he comes from Accenture!

This said, using this question can be a great excuse to network with people from the offices you are most interested in!!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Adi answered it best, and he would also be the best to prep you since he comes from Accenture!

This said, using this question can be a great excuse to network with people from the offices you are most interested in!!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case