6 years experience, move from government to MBB

Application entry level Government pitch
New answer on Aug 05, 2022
6 Answers
97 Views
Rob
Premium
asked on Aug 04, 2022
Currently a manager working for the UK Treasury, but looking to move sideways to one of the big three consultancies.

Hi everyone!

I'm a manager working for the UK finance ministry, looking to move to the big three and trying to figure out what level to go in at, and how to pitch my skills.

About me…

- First class degree at Oxbridge/Ivy League university

- 2-3 years experience, primarily in sales, marketing and starting my own think tank

- 3-4 years working for the finance ministry, doing projects across capital investment, private finance, business bailouts

- Now a manager of 4 teams doing strategic planning and data transformation (14 people total). Rough equivalent to manager/senior manager role at consultancy firm

I'm not looking to go into public sector practice (i.e. trade off my rolodex) but would ideally not step all the way back to grad level. Any advice on what I should aim for?

Thanks!

Rob

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 05, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hey Rob,

Great profile and experience. You will definitely be valued at MBB. However, with regard to your specific question, MBBs will likely offer you an Associate level and not above considering (a) 6 years of non-consulting experience (in fact many MBAs joining from B-schools at Associate level would have a similar experience) and (b) you are not looking to move into the public sector where you have most of your experience. 

Hope this helps

Thanks

Ashwin 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A replied on Aug 04, 2022

You haven't mentioned whether your degree is Masters/Bachelors. From your work experience, you need to specifically identify which skills are transferrable to a consulting set-up and craft a pitch around it. Lastly, it is not as much about your rolodex as it is about the skill to effectively work with senior stakeholders, or even network with them 

Was this answer helpful?
5
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 05, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% success rate | Discounted sessions in Aug 2022

Hello,

Sounds like you have an excellent profile! I would suggest you start networking with people at firms you are interested in applying to, express your interest, and see what roles they think are most fitting given your profile. Based on what you have put here, I think your best bet would be post-MBA roles (Associate/Senior Associate), or an expert track position within the public sector practice. Depending on how transferrable the skills from your current role are, you may be able to go for a Project Leader/Engagement Manager role. But again, I definitely suggest starting by expressing interest, and having a conversation about this with people from HR.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 04, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

You have a great profile. The best thing to do would be to leverage your network to get a referral at any MBB and then interview for the best role. I think an Associate position would be ideal for someone with your background. They are very good at promoting folks quickly that meet the manager bar so you won't really be taking a step back for too long.

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 04, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

I’ve seen post-MBA roles for people joining with your profile.  For example, Associate at McKinsey.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 05, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Rob,

You've got a great profile! You'd come in as an Associate/Consultant.

Make sure to tailor your resume to consulting (word choice, experiences, etc.) and network extensively to optimize your chances of getting your foot in the door!

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin gave the best answer

Ashwin

Content Creator
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD
77
Meetings
662
Q&A Upvotes
5
Awards
5.0
54 Reviews