3 weeks no offer letter

and Bain BCG McKinsey
New answer on Jun 27, 2022
6 Answers
189 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 25, 2022

Hey,

I got an offer for Mckinsey in sweden around 3 weeks ago and I still have not received the offer letter. I have reached out to my recruiter and all she could tell me is that it's with the HR. Is this common?

And just for my own curiosity, does anyone know how the offer letter approval happens within mckinsey? My assumption is. Recruiter- HR - Partners - Managing director and then to myself

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 25, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offer! Regarding your questions:

1) I have reached out to my recruiter and all she could tell me is that it's with the HR. Is this common?

Waiting 3 weeks for an offer letter is not common but I would not worry about it if they confirmed the offer verbally. Just wait to sign before resigning / dropping from the other processes.

2) Does anyone know how the offer letter approval happens within mckinsey? My assumption is. Recruiter- HR - Partners - Managing director and then to myself

Usually a consulting offer is signed by the MD of the office. I don’t think it really matters though.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Nice work - well done!

A verbally communicated offer from an office in the Nordics is as solid as it get - just in case you have genuine worries.

As for the actual paperwork, there can be all sorts of reasons for the delay. There's indeed multiple stages to it, all of which can be a bottle neck, but the letter will come!

My advice is to focus on what you've achieved and let your anxiety levels finally drop. You deserve some peace of mind before the grind begins:)

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 26, 2022

Hey, Thanks for this, I was a little worried but you helped. Appreciate it! Hope it does come soon

Moritz on Jun 26, 2022

Glad to have put your mind at ease :)

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 25, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

No need to panic - the offer letter will come through!

Yes, this is on the longer side, but if they've told you in writing that they are making you an offer you can trust that.

That said, this is exactly why I always tell me candidates to never stop any other interviews, never quit their job, etc. until they have the signed offer in hand.

If you have other interviews, keep going through that process just in case.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 25, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

You will get the offer letter. It can take time based on what other priorities they have. Once they've made an offer it will come to you. 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 27, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Don´t worry what so ever, particularly if you already followed up and they told you it´s all ifne and it´s within HR. After McK, in one of my moves with Amazon, took me months to get the offer in paper, HR isn´t always the best

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Congrats on the verbal offer , most likely your written offer is on the way and you shouldn't be too overly worried about it 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,027
Meetings
27,664
Q&A Upvotes
292
Awards
5.0
1480 Reviews