Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

10

2 year Master's Degree + 1 year work experience. What position would I qualify for?

MBB

I am interested in MBB after graduation from a 2-year Master's Degree in Economics at a target school. I have 1 year of Investment Banking experience prior to enrolling in my Master's, as well as a Bachelor's degree from a target school. Out of curiosity--what position would I qualify to interview for at each of MBB? Where do these roles fall in terms of the ladder?

I am interested in MBB after graduation from a 2-year Master's Degree in Economics at a target school. I have 1 year of Investment Banking experience prior to enrolling in my Master's, as well as a Bachelor's degree from a target school. Out of curiosity--what position would I qualify to interview for at each of MBB? Where do these roles fall in terms of the ladder?

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

That's a good question.

It is usually the relevant work experience you have that determines your seniority once hired by MBB. Probably you'll be considered for BA positions.

I recommend contacting the HR of your reference office to be sure about this and make a first good impression ;)

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

That's a good question.

It is usually the relevant work experience you have that determines your seniority once hired by MBB. Probably you'll be considered for BA positions.

I recommend contacting the HR of your reference office to be sure about this and make a first good impression ;)

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,074 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Which country are you considering? Generally speaking you would only qualify for an post-undergrad entry level (e.g., BA at McKinsey, Associate at BCG, Associate Consultant at Bain).

Which country are you considering? Generally speaking you would only qualify for an post-undergrad entry level (e.g., BA at McKinsey, Associate at BCG, Associate Consultant at Bain).

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You're probably entry level, or just above (I.e. Junior consultant at BCG).

This is a great question for HR and a great "excuse" for networking! Feel free to reach out to target contacts, saying you'd love to get some feedback as to which position would best fit you.

Hi there,

You're probably entry level, or just above (I.e. Junior consultant at BCG).

This is a great question for HR and a great "excuse" for networking! Feel free to reach out to target contacts, saying you'd love to get some feedback as to which position would best fit you.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,571 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Typically 4 years out of undergrad is the limit to apply for the entry level position. But as suggested the best answer you will recieve is from HR.

Udayan

Typically 4 years out of undergrad is the limit to apply for the entry level position. But as suggested the best answer you will recieve is from HR.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Pascal

100% Recommendation Rate

84 Meetings

220 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would discuss this question with the recruitment departments of the MBB firms you will be applying for. But my first guess would be that you would enter the company as an analyst. Only if you are lucky, you could enter at a senior analyst level.

Cheers,

Pascal

Hi Anonymous,

I would discuss this question with the recruitment departments of the MBB firms you will be applying for. But my first guess would be that you would enter the company as an analyst. Only if you are lucky, you could enter at a senior analyst level.

Cheers,

Pascal

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would touch base with recruiting to clarify this.

If this was McK Madrid, I am 100% certain that it would be a BA position.

I know cases that are identical to yours (Masters + 1 year in Investment Banking) and entered as Business Analyst.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

I would touch base with recruiting to clarify this.

If this was McK Madrid, I am 100% certain that it would be a BA position.

I know cases that are identical to yours (Masters + 1 year in Investment Banking) and entered as Business Analyst.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

usually with the experience and education you mentioned you can apply for entry positions. But there can be exceptions, it depends on the company and their recruitment strategy.

Best,

GB

Hi,

usually with the experience and education you mentioned you can apply for entry positions. But there can be exceptions, it depends on the company and their recruitment strategy.

Best,

GB

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Most probatly you fall into entry level or maybe second year of entry level position based on your experience. I agree though HR in the target offrice is the best person clarify this as policy of each firms and different office might be different.

Hi,

Most probatly you fall into entry level or maybe second year of entry level position based on your experience. I agree though HR in the target offrice is the best person clarify this as policy of each firms and different office might be different.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on your country. Starting from Business Analyst in most, to Associate in some EU countries

Best

Hi,

It really depends on your country. Starting from Business Analyst in most, to Associate in some EU countries

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,259 Meetings

11,328 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can target an entry-level position (Analyst – McK; Associate – BCG and Bain). However, you may have some seniority recognized, depending on the country.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You can target an entry-level position (Analyst – McK; Associate – BCG and Bain). However, you may have some seniority recognized, depending on the country.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 519
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case