Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,263 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

1st Round interview results

Hello everyone!

I am writing this question because I am having some problems.

I interviewed with Bain (1st round) 1 week ago and am yet to receive any feedback. Furthermore, a friend of mine interviewed 2 weeks ago and hasn't received feedback either.

1- Do you guys think this is a normal timeline?

2- How long do you guys think we should wait until we contact HR?

3- Does contacting HR diminish the probability of receiving a positive result?

For further context: I applied on the last possible day and also concluded the online assessments on the last available day. Furthermore, 3 other friends of mine were successful in passing the online assessments (completed before me) but are still waiting for the 1st round to be scheduled. It took them 3 weeks to book my 1st round (after the online assessments) and they apologized that they were having a "large volume of applications".

Do you guys think this is normal?

What should I do?

Thank you very much :))

Hello everyone!

I am writing this question because I am having some problems.

I interviewed with Bain (1st round) 1 week ago and am yet to receive any feedback. Furthermore, a friend of mine interviewed 2 weeks ago and hasn't received feedback either.

1- Do you guys think this is a normal timeline?

2- How long do you guys think we should wait until we contact HR?

3- Does contacting HR diminish the probability of receiving a positive result?

For further context: I applied on the last possible day and also concluded the online assessments on the last available day. Furthermore, 3 other friends of mine were successful in passing the online assessments (completed before me) but are still waiting for the 1st round to be scheduled. It took them 3 weeks to book my 1st round (after the online assessments) and they apologized that they were having a "large volume of applications".

Do you guys think this is normal?

What should I do?

Thank you very much :))

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,263 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on that interview, first of all :)

Fingers crossed

I am very surprised myself with the way that Bain is operating this year (like with the waitlist, wtf??)

This said, and athough I would not call this "normal", it´s happening -as you are seeing with your friends too-.

Contacting HR does not what so ever diminish the chances to get a positive result, so don´t hesitate to reach out to them. However, as things are, I don´t think it will really accelerate anything.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on that interview, first of all :)

Fingers crossed

I am very surprised myself with the way that Bain is operating this year (like with the waitlist, wtf??)

This said, and athough I would not call this "normal", it´s happening -as you are seeing with your friends too-.

Contacting HR does not what so ever diminish the chances to get a positive result, so don´t hesitate to reach out to them. However, as things are, I don´t think it will really accelerate anything.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,978 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, fingers crossed for you!

1 - Absolutely normal. Be prepared to wait up to 4 weeks even

2 - I would wait another 1-2 weeks...it's important to not be too pushy here...they know you've done your interview!

3 - If you don't do it right, possibly. Regardless, in all professional interactions you need to balance needs/wants with optics

Hi there,

First, fingers crossed for you!

1 - Absolutely normal. Be prepared to wait up to 4 weeks even

2 - I would wait another 1-2 weeks...it's important to not be too pushy here...they know you've done your interview!

3 - If you don't do it right, possibly. Regardless, in all professional interactions you need to balance needs/wants with optics

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

No worries. COVID has had an impact on these recruiting schedules quite a lot based on my candidates' feedback across firms and locations...

1. Yes, not uncommon these days

2. I'd write a polite email after 2 weeks. If you have a cross-offer you need to decide on write them sooner.

3. Definitely not.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

No worries. COVID has had an impact on these recruiting schedules quite a lot based on my candidates' feedback across firms and locations...

1. Yes, not uncommon these days

2. I'd write a polite email after 2 weeks. If you have a cross-offer you need to decide on write them sooner.

3. Definitely not.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,525 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Yes, it can happen. Timing for having results may depend on a lot of stuff and from the information you gave it's clear that they have a huge pipeline that they are not handling in the best way. I want to reassure you on two topics:

  • After a week it's completely legitimate to reach out to HR and ask for any updates. This will not affect your possibilities to receive an offer, it will only show how motivate you are
  • You will be contacted even in case of a negative results, this delay has nothing to do with your performance

Best,
Luca

Hello there,

Yes, it can happen. Timing for having results may depend on a lot of stuff and from the information you gave it's clear that they have a huge pipeline that they are not handling in the best way. I want to reassure you on two topics:

  • After a week it's completely legitimate to reach out to HR and ask for any updates. This will not affect your possibilities to receive an offer, it will only show how motivate you are
  • You will be contacted even in case of a negative results, this delay has nothing to do with your performance

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,815 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

1- Not really normal for MBB, they are usually faster. But it may well be that there is a delay in the process for your office. After 1 week, you can followup and ask for feedback to HR

2- You can contact them after 1 week

3- No

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

1- Not really normal for MBB, they are usually faster. But it may well be that there is a delay in the process for your office. After 1 week, you can followup and ask for feedback to HR

2- You can contact them after 1 week

3- No

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,870 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, it is common. I'd wait another week and reach out to them. Even if you search on Preplounge, that's one of the most frequently asked questions :)

And no, contacting HR does not affect your chances! HRs are there to help and answer this kind of question.

Fingers crossed!
GB

Hi there,

Yes, it is common. I'd wait another week and reach out to them. Even if you search on Preplounge, that's one of the most frequently asked questions :)

And no, contacting HR does not affect your chances! HRs are there to help and answer this kind of question.

Fingers crossed!
GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,754 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it usually takes up to a couple of weeks. I recommend calling HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help and the decision will be made by consultants

Best
Antonello

Hi, it usually takes up to a couple of weeks. I recommend calling HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help and the decision will be made by consultants

Best
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29326
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1783
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case