100 mio. to save but no numbers

EducateEarth: Digital Operations Transformation
New answer on Dec 26, 2021
3 Answers
229 Views
Hans asked on Dec 21, 2021
I would like to meet people in/around Zurich for case interview training

The case is very interesting. I am new and I am not sure if this 100 mio. is a test if candidate can get away from this number during the case. Anyhow if the main objective is to save 100 mio. within two years you must give some figures for revenue, major cost blocks etc. Otherwise the two year plan looks nice, but without any numbers of how much this will actually save I find it a bit meaningless.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 26, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Agree that is rather unusual, but precisely for this, interesting! This can happen in cases, so it´s great to get the most complete toolkit that you can. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 23, 2021
# Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Yes, sometimes this happens. Usually it is to give you an idea of the order of magnitude you should be looking for. But if you have no numbers, just do the best you can with the qualitative information.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 23, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Hans,

You are right that most cases with have more in-depth numbers and charts/exhibits, and, you may not, this case only has 3.4 stars and should be taken with a grain of salt.

That said, not all cases will have charts/exhibits/extensive numbers and you may be faced with a “quick” case that is pure brainstorming. Be ready for anything!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
19,810
Q&A Upvotes
91
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews