EY-Parthenon Online Case Interview for Executive (IT) - Transaction Strategy & Execution

Case Interview Consulting interview E&Y M&A M&A Case
Neue Antwort am 6. Jul 2021
2 Antworten
250 Aufrufe
Pranet Patra fragte am 6. Jul 2021

Hi, 

I have an online case interview for EY-Parthenon for the role of Executive in their Transaction Strategy & Execution. Could you guys please help me to know what type of cases they give and woud it be like standard case interview or is this something different (PwC case interview was way different than what normally we think case studies are). 

Thanks in advance. 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Jul 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Pranet,

I know exactly what you mean regarding the PwC case interview; when I interviewed for PwC's Tech practice, one of the "cases" was literally just 1 question on how I would setup a technical backlog!

Frankly, you need to be prepared for anything (sorry). This means you should be prepared for "standard" cases AND transaction strategy & execution cases. Additionally, you need to be prepared for a classic case format (prompt, exhibits, etc.) AND brainstorming (quick prompts/questions requiring one after) AND unstructured cases (multiple questions, asked sequentially, with verbal information given but no charts/exhibits).

The key is to be flexible/adaptable here and always maintain 1) An objective-driven approach and 2) Structured + concise thinking and communication

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
CoachingPlus-Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Jul 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi Pranet,

Can you clarify which country/office is this for?

EY-P cases in Transaction advisory area are very different. Although if you have prepared well for cases generally you should be covered.

Cases are very likely going to be discussion based or even a series of specific questions. One candidate I helped recently for EY-P IT M&A practice pretty much had a "brainstorming" case with the interviewer.

Make sure you are comfortable with the key concepts on areas of pre-deal analysis/DD, integrations, divestitures, IT spend analysis etc.

Feel free to send me a direct message if you wish discuss in detail. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pranet Patra am 6. Jul 2021
Hi Adi...thanks for the reply. This is for London, UK office.
Adi am 7. Jul 2021
Good, so prepare like I suggested above. Give me a buzz if you need help

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
397
Meetings
34.734
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Bewertungen