Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 458.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

BCG First Round Interview in 2 Days - Last Minute Advice?

BCG BCG Case Interview First Round
Neue Antwort am 31. Juli 2023
4 Antworten
1,2 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 20. März 2023

I am an undergraduate sophomore who has a first round interview coming up in 2 days. I am a little worried about the chatbot case specifically, as I have never done a case interview through a similar platform. I would love to hear any last minute prep advice, if possible! Thanks!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. März 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

My advice is to not go for last minute advice!

These interviews should be prepped for over many months. Last minute panic can normally do more harm than good.

I really hope you look for case interview advice now and not 2 days before your interview!

How to prepare for the online assessments:

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 21. März 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation from BCG!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, even if it might be too late for that, I would highly advise you not to go into any interview without thorough preparation, which, unfortunately, you seem to lack.
  • Moreover, given that the BCG Casey pre-interview assessment is essentially a case study that you solve on your own, I would highly advise you to focus your preparation on practicing case studies with peers and on your own, as this is the best way to prepare for it.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. März 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q:  I am a little worried about the chatbot case specifically, as I have never done a case interview through a similar platform.

I provided some info below on the Chatbot.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The BCG Online Case (also called Casey Chatbot Interview) is an 8-10 questions test BCG now used globally. It is structured in 2 parts:

  • 8-10 questions to be taken in 25-30 minutes
  • 1 video interview question at the end, where you usually have to provide a recommendation in 1 minute

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

You can find 10 key tips to prepare for the test here:

▶ 10 Must-Know Tips to Master the BCG Online Case

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

If you want to prepare for the Online Case in the best possible way, I created a software simulation replicating specifically the chatbot and one-way video interview.

It includes the following and more:

  • 4 Casey Software Simulations of the Chatbot. These are live chatbots simulating exactly the same chatbot environment of the test (meaning you will receive questions from an actual chatbot with a flow equivalent to the one of the test).
  • 4 One-Way Video Interviews. These come with Artificial Intelligence reports, so that you can see how the software will perceive your performance in terms of voice, speech clarity, energy and more.
  • 2 PDF Simulations of the Chabot. These are additional tests Casey-style, meaning you will have 6 different Casey Chatbots to train with overall.
  • Free access to 6 PSTs and Potential Tests for further practice.
  • Deep explanation of all the 5 types of questions asked in the BCG Online Case thanks to the complimentary 144-page guide.

You can get access to the software simulation and guide instantly here:

▶ BCG Online Case Software Simulation

For any questions on the test please feel free to PM me, I will reply within 12 hours.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Juli 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Adding a point here for other candidates who might find the question important. 

1. Consider pushing the deadline they gave you. Claim personal reasons and buy yourself some more time. 

2. If this doesn't work, then your best bet is to buy one of these guides that simulate the interview.

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1.105
Meetings
79.357
Q&A Upvotes
241
Awards
5,0
151 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^