expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,917 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

Day of Phone Interview - What to do??

Hello Team!

Have about 20 cases practiced and 30 given. Feel decently confident given the amount of time that I had to study to begin with. My question:

What do you guys do the day of an interview?

i.e. Practice a case? Do some Math? Eat healthy foods? Exercise? Do nothing and just relax the brain?

Any tips or anyone want to share their "GameDay" routine?

Hello Team!

Have about 20 cases practiced and 30 given. Feel decently confident given the amount of time that I had to study to begin with. My question:

What do you guys do the day of an interview?

i.e. Practice a case? Do some Math? Eat healthy foods? Exercise? Do nothing and just relax the brain?

Any tips or anyone want to share their "GameDay" routine?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,917 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Just do these 4 things:

  1. Sleep as much as possible
  2. Do 10-15 min of quick math exercises
  3. Eat the right food (long carbs, no sugar. probably some sugar right before the interview)
  4. Brush up the FIT stories in front of the mirror

That's it!

Don't do any cases or anything that is consuming energy.

Good luck!

Hi,

Just do these 4 things:

  1. Sleep as much as possible
  2. Do 10-15 min of quick math exercises
  3. Eat the right food (long carbs, no sugar. probably some sugar right before the interview)
  4. Brush up the FIT stories in front of the mirror

That's it!

Don't do any cases or anything that is consuming energy.

Good luck!

(edited)

Hi,

  1. Stick to your routine - wake up normal time, go for a walk.
  2. Don't drink coffee any closer than 45 mins before the call.
  3. Do 10 mins maths training - Victor Cheng or PrepLounge
  4. Do 20 mins of easy brainstorming- draw out your structure for 2-3 cases, write out some easy ways to increase revenues etc
  5. Get your room prepared and your materials - print your resume out and have it on the wall, draw up your paper into the prefered format ALSO have 1 blank paper to jot important notes down that you could clarify at the end of the call. "you mentioned this earlier and i just wanted to understand this a little more"
  6. Go over FIT stories
  7. Breath, relax and enjoy the process- They cant see you smile so try to use a nice voice and portray excitement. Tone and volume are important here.
  8. Do a lot of talking - Call your bank/ mobile company and ask some questions if you cant talk to anyone before the call. Get the voice ready.

Hope this helps.

Cheers,

Hi,

  1. Stick to your routine - wake up normal time, go for a walk.
  2. Don't drink coffee any closer than 45 mins before the call.
  3. Do 10 mins maths training - Victor Cheng or PrepLounge
  4. Do 20 mins of easy brainstorming- draw out your structure for 2-3 cases, write out some easy ways to increase revenues etc
  5. Get your room prepared and your materials - print your resume out and have it on the wall, draw up your paper into the prefered format ALSO have 1 blank paper to jot important notes down that you could clarify at the end of the call. "you mentioned this earlier and i just wanted to understand this a little more"
  6. Go over FIT stories
  7. Breath, relax and enjoy the process- They cant see you smile so try to use a nice voice and portray excitement. Tone and volume are important here.
  8. Do a lot of talking - Call your bank/ mobile company and ask some questions if you cant talk to anyone before the call. Get the voice ready.

Hope this helps.

Cheers,

#8 is a great idea!! — JL on Aug 16, 2018

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 45
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Double trouble

Solved 800+ times
Double trouble Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking to understand the root cause of the issue and discuss ways to improve profitability.
4.6 5 34
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking ... Open whole case