Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Would CFA certification would give additional value in terms of CV screening?

Dear All,

Just wondering if CFA would give additional value in terms of CV screening.

Thank you

Dear All,

Just wondering if CFA would give additional value in terms of CV screening.

Thank you

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It provides some additional value but it's definitely not worth getting a CFA just to improve your resume for consulting. You should better spend time on case prep.

Best

Hi,

It provides some additional value but it's definitely not worth getting a CFA just to improve your resume for consulting. You should better spend time on case prep.

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Yes, it would a little, mostly just to show that you dont give up and are ready for a brutal course load of terse accounting and formulaic fund investment stuff. Definitely not worth it if this is the only reason you take it. CFA is geared towards investments so highly specialized; some consultants specialize that much, very few.

PS: the CFA Level1 is enough to show you can do numbers - but even that is overkill for the specific purposes of a strat co insulting career

Yes, it would a little, mostly just to show that you dont give up and are ready for a brutal course load of terse accounting and formulaic fund investment stuff. Definitely not worth it if this is the only reason you take it. CFA is geared towards investments so highly specialized; some consultants specialize that much, very few.

PS: the CFA Level1 is enough to show you can do numbers - but even that is overkill for the specific purposes of a strat co insulting career

Thank you, Guennael! Much appreciate it! — Tommy on Nov 22, 2018

If CFA, why do MC?

If CFA, why do MC?

Related case(s)

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.2k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case