Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

7

Working as a managing director relevant experience for strategy consulting?

Hi all,

Given the circumstances that makes it very difficult for me to get a job in strategy consulting at the moment. I am going to work as a managing director of a start-up. It is a start-up recently founded, so I am really working on it from the start.

I was thinking if this kind of position will give me relevant experience for a job in strategy consulting later on? I am curious for your thoughts on it. I am currently 25,5 years old.

Kind regards

Hi all,

Given the circumstances that makes it very difficult for me to get a job in strategy consulting at the moment. I am going to work as a managing director of a start-up. It is a start-up recently founded, so I am really working on it from the start.

I was thinking if this kind of position will give me relevant experience for a job in strategy consulting later on? I am curious for your thoughts on it. I am currently 25,5 years old.

Kind regards

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I've been working with startups for a while and MD role is not a clear one, especially at the early stage. Usually, startups have clear employee roles (Sales, Product, Marketing, Ops), and founder titles. MD sounds unclear to me.

Several things to keep in mind:

  1. The risks are very high. 75% of startups die at each round of financing. If your startup dies - will look not that strong in the resume.
  2. Make sure you demonstrate the results in the startup (i.e. growth) - its all about the story you tell.
  3. The industry is important. E.g. doing fintech is interesting and transferable, doing blockchain can be perceived as a scam
  4. Again, the functional role is important. Working on product / data science is much more relevant for consulting than doing ops
  5. You'll have to explain why you are jumping into a startup environment and then back to corporate. You'll definitely be asked why you decided to move from entrepreneurship to consulting, so make sure you have a great answer

Best

Hi,

I've been working with startups for a while and MD role is not a clear one, especially at the early stage. Usually, startups have clear employee roles (Sales, Product, Marketing, Ops), and founder titles. MD sounds unclear to me.

Several things to keep in mind:

  1. The risks are very high. 75% of startups die at each round of financing. If your startup dies - will look not that strong in the resume.
  2. Make sure you demonstrate the results in the startup (i.e. growth) - its all about the story you tell.
  3. The industry is important. E.g. doing fintech is interesting and transferable, doing blockchain can be perceived as a scam
  4. Again, the functional role is important. Working on product / data science is much more relevant for consulting than doing ops
  5. You'll have to explain why you are jumping into a startup environment and then back to corporate. You'll definitely be asked why you decided to move from entrepreneurship to consulting, so make sure you have a great answer

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,734 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

It can be a good experience to have in the CV. I agree with Vlad that the degree it may help is related to a couple of elements:

  • Responsibility: are you going to hire people/manage them? If so, that’s a plus
  • Day-to-day activity: what are you going to do in the day-to-day will impact the perception of relevance of the job experience
  • Startup results: not completely under your control, but if the company dies early or fails to raise money and stays small it will negatively impact its perception
  • Sector: if the sector is related to something related to consulting it helps
  • Fit with consulting: the environment in a startup and in consulting is very different. You will have to show you are a good fit for the corporate world and not a “maverick” that is going to leave in 2 months as you can’t stand your boss

Having said that, several of the people we hired in my first startup moved to consulting and the experience helped them to land interviews.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

It can be a good experience to have in the CV. I agree with Vlad that the degree it may help is related to a couple of elements:

  • Responsibility: are you going to hire people/manage them? If so, that’s a plus
  • Day-to-day activity: what are you going to do in the day-to-day will impact the perception of relevance of the job experience
  • Startup results: not completely under your control, but if the company dies early or fails to raise money and stays small it will negatively impact its perception
  • Sector: if the sector is related to something related to consulting it helps
  • Fit with consulting: the environment in a startup and in consulting is very different. You will have to show you are a good fit for the corporate world and not a “maverick” that is going to leave in 2 months as you can’t stand your boss

Having said that, several of the people we hired in my first startup moved to consulting and the experience helped them to land interviews.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,729 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s very very hard to say with the little information we have. For sure working in a successful start-up can be a great thing, but depends a lot on:

  • Impact achieved
  • Specific role description
  • Stakeholders managed
  • Scope
  • etc.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

It´s very very hard to say with the little information we have. For sure working in a successful start-up can be a great thing, but depends a lot on:

  • Impact achieved
  • Specific role description
  • Stakeholders managed
  • Scope
  • etc.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I completely agree with Henning here!

If you can highlight strategic leadership, marketing, digital & design thinking, team leadership, etc. in your role then you can absolutely shift into strategy consulting.

Now, you'll likely have to come in as a specialist (McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion or Digital Ventures, Tech Function, etc.), however, your skills can be transferable.

I completely agree with Henning here!

If you can highlight strategic leadership, marketing, digital & design thinking, team leadership, etc. in your role then you can absolutely shift into strategy consulting.

Now, you'll likely have to come in as a specialist (McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion or Digital Ventures, Tech Function, etc.), however, your skills can be transferable.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,788 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Absolutely yes! Can you share the MD job responsibilities here, so we can give better advice.

Absolutely yes! Can you share the MD job responsibilities here, so we can give better advice.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

From my personal experience, I can answer with a strong: Yes! But of course you need to position it as such in future conversations with consultants. Make sure to highlight the relevant aspects of your experience: Strategic leadership, marketing, digital & design thinking, team leadership, etc

From my personal experience, I can answer with a strong: Yes! But of course you need to position it as such in future conversations with consultants. Make sure to highlight the relevant aspects of your experience: Strategic leadership, marketing, digital & design thinking, team leadership, etc

Happy to hear this. I do think that a lot of the skills needed for strategy consulting are also needed for entrepreneurs. Thanks for your comment. Looking forward to other people's thoughts — Anonymous A on Nov 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, it will, depending on your job experience, could you probably be more specific about being an MD?

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

Yes, it will, depending on your job experience, could you probably be more specific about being an MD?

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion

Solved 8.0k times
SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil.  Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, but instead partner with the cited traditional Telcos and rent capacity in order to offer their services. Hence, they differ from the classical Telco, since they don't make big CAPEX investments.  Your client has expressed interest in expanding her company’s operations to a new country.  Which are all the factors you would take into consideration to orchestrate this geographical expansion?  *Note: The M&A department has shortlisted 10 countries as top candidates, but this info will be provided and worked on later on in the case. 
4.6 5 434
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil. Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, bu ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case