Will withdrawing an application put you on cool-down?

McKinsey
New answer on Jul 26, 2021
3 Answers
100 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 26, 2021

Hi PrepLounge community,

I got an interview invitation to 1st round with one of McKinsey's Middle East offices scheduled for September this year. I applied in March and currently live in the US. Recently, due to an unexpected family situation, I have to stay in the US for the foreseeable future (at least in the next 1-2 years). My question is, would it be okay to withdraw my application for the Middle East office and reapply to a North American office? Will this put me on the 2-year application ban?

Any insight would be greatly appreciated. Thank you so much!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 26, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

This should not be an issue if you can explain your situation. I would reach out to HR and tell them about it, asking specifically to postpone your application, NOT withdrawing it.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 26, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Florian, instead of withdrawing the application I would call HR and explain the situation. They should either be able to move your application to the US or suggest the next steps to follow.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 26, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Completely agree with Florian + Francesco. Reach out to HR! Open up a line of communication and be clear about your situation. They should be able to help!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert
403
Meetings
9,099
Q&A Upvotes
25
Awards
176 Reviews