Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,520 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

will OW and Kearney hire MBA FT this year?

MBA

i havent seen them post positions for full time roles, wonder if they still will hire class 2021 MBA

i havent seen them post positions for full time roles, wonder if they still will hire class 2021 MBA

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,520 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I would be absolutely shocked if they do not. I also know that they are hiring in some reasons.

However, their intake might be somewhat reduced.

You may not be seeing positions posted for a few reasons:

  1. They have decided not to recruit specifically in your region
  2. They have decided not to recruit specifically at your school
  3. They just have not posted yet

I would be absolutely shocked if they do not. I also know that they are hiring in some reasons.

However, their intake might be somewhat reduced.

You may not be seeing positions posted for a few reasons:

  1. They have decided not to recruit specifically in your region
  2. They have decided not to recruit specifically at your school
  3. They just have not posted yet
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,443 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would be very surprised if the didn´t, but why don´t you check with HR?

Good luck!

Hello!

I would be very surprised if the didn´t, but why don´t you check with HR?

Good luck!

Dear A,

Yes, they will. I know it from the insider information, but the intake will be only 25-30% of the previous year, so reduced by 2/3 basically.

Hope it helps,

If you need more insights, drop me a line,

Best,

André

Dear A,

Yes, they will. I know it from the insider information, but the intake will be only 25-30% of the previous year, so reduced by 2/3 basically.

Hope it helps,

If you need more insights, drop me a line,

Best,

André

hi Andre, thank you so much. I am doing mba but my school is not core school for both firms, any suggestions how I should approach them — Anonymous A on Aug 14, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case