Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

Will I get a feedback after the first round of interviews?

Hello,

I am an experienced oil and gas engineer who recently completed my first round of interviews for an O&G analyst position at McKinsey. I have to say that my first case interview went well, even though I was given a banking&finance-related case (interviewer-led style). The interviewer even said that I structured my analysis correctly and deliver the right answers. However, I believe that I did not perform well in the second case interview which was held yesterday. The second case was an O&G-related problem, candidate-led style, and I believe I was going too deep into the technical details. At the end of the interview, the interviewer told me that while I have a great understanding of the O&G industry, I have to structure my thoughts better and practice more cases for the next interview. I haven't got any information regarding the outcomes from this first round of interviews, so could anyone kindly inform me whether McKinsey will give you additional feedback on your performance, or you will be just getting a rejection/announcement email? I plan to keep on practicing mock cases for future opportunities, but I thought feedback would be very good to understand my weaknesses (in addition to structuring my thoughts better).

Thanks in advance.

Hello,

I am an experienced oil and gas engineer who recently completed my first round of interviews for an O&G analyst position at McKinsey. I have to say that my first case interview went well, even though I was given a banking&finance-related case (interviewer-led style). The interviewer even said that I structured my analysis correctly and deliver the right answers. However, I believe that I did not perform well in the second case interview which was held yesterday. The second case was an O&G-related problem, candidate-led style, and I believe I was going too deep into the technical details. At the end of the interview, the interviewer told me that while I have a great understanding of the O&G industry, I have to structure my thoughts better and practice more cases for the next interview. I haven't got any information regarding the outcomes from this first round of interviews, so could anyone kindly inform me whether McKinsey will give you additional feedback on your performance, or you will be just getting a rejection/announcement email? I plan to keep on practicing mock cases for future opportunities, but I thought feedback would be very good to understand my weaknesses (in addition to structuring my thoughts better).

Thanks in advance.

Hi all, thank you for answering my previous question. I have just recently invited to another zoom discussion which will be held next week. I believe that they decide to give me another chance to show my abilities in cracking cases, since my first interview went well but my second one was mediocre. — Anonymous A on Apr 08, 2021

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello there,

I think you will receive a plain email in case of rejection and a call in case of positive feedback. Having said that you always have the possibility to reach out to the HR department to ask for additional feedback on how to improve next time.

Usually, a pass comes only if there is a unanimous decision from all your interviewers, that's why it's better to perform consistently well across all the interviews rather than being excellent in one and mediocre in another one.

Give them some more time and if you will receive negative feedback, don't get yourself down, and feel free to ask for genuine feedback.

Hope it helps,

Franco

Hello there,

I think you will receive a plain email in case of rejection and a call in case of positive feedback. Having said that you always have the possibility to reach out to the HR department to ask for additional feedback on how to improve next time.

Usually, a pass comes only if there is a unanimous decision from all your interviewers, that's why it's better to perform consistently well across all the interviews rather than being excellent in one and mediocre in another one.

Give them some more time and if you will receive negative feedback, don't get yourself down, and feel free to ask for genuine feedback.

Hope it helps,

Franco

REAL interviews in EVERY continent and MOST experienced recruiter on this site are both very misleading... — Anonymous B on Mar 31, 2021

Why are they misleading? — Franco on Apr 01, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,546 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

For McK, you should definitely receive structured but brief feedback about your strengths and weaknesses. Depending on the office this can either be via phone or email.

Here is the key point: If the interviewer already tells you, you should practice more cases for the next round of interviews, this could indicate that they already favor you moving to the next round. What it could mean is that they see your intrinsic capabilities to solve a case + your domain expertise, yet want to have more data points on your approach (which is a learned skill btw.)

Let me know if you need an objective McK perspective on your case skills and structuring in particular if you were to move on to the next round. Happy to help!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

For McK, you should definitely receive structured but brief feedback about your strengths and weaknesses. Depending on the office this can either be via phone or email.

Here is the key point: If the interviewer already tells you, you should practice more cases for the next round of interviews, this could indicate that they already favor you moving to the next round. What it could mean is that they see your intrinsic capabilities to solve a case + your domain expertise, yet want to have more data points on your approach (which is a learned skill btw.)

Let me know if you need an objective McK perspective on your case skills and structuring in particular if you were to move on to the next round. Happy to help!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

This depends on the firm. Bain interviewers call all interviewees with detailed feedback, independent from the outcome. As far as I know McK has a similar practice.

This depends on the firm. Bain interviewers call all interviewees with detailed feedback, independent from the outcome. As far as I know McK has a similar practice.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

You should get feedback irrespective of the outcome. If you don't, you should clarify with your interviewer and/or follow up with the recruiter.

Fingers crossed!

You should get feedback irrespective of the outcome. If you don't, you should clarify with your interviewer and/or follow up with the recruiter.

Fingers crossed!

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,454 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

A lot of it depends on the recruiter. If they are willing to collate feedback for you, you should get detailed feedback if not then you will be left with very little.

If you pass to the next round they are usually very good about feedback

Udayan

A lot of it depends on the recruiter. If they are willing to collate feedback for you, you should get detailed feedback if not then you will be left with very little.

If you pass to the next round they are usually very good about feedback

Udayan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,699 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, it depends on the interviewer. When you have the chance to talk with her , the feedback is usually more detailed. HR instead provide you with basic comments on the performance, but I recommend asking follow up questions without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it depends on the interviewer. When you have the chance to talk with her , the feedback is usually more detailed. HR instead provide you with basic comments on the performance, but I recommend asking follow up questions without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I wouldn't count on feedback. Sometimes it's provided and sometimes it isn't. Even when it is provided it tends to be quite generic in nature.

My honest view is, if you're truly looking for genuine (tough/honest/critical/actionable) feedback, a busy Partner/HR rep who doesn't care much about you and is super super busy with other priorities, is not who you should be relying on!

This is not a plug but an honest view: If you truly want to know your weaknesses, at the highest calibre, and with specific, actionable advice on how to fix them, a coach is the best way.

Hi there,

I wouldn't count on feedback. Sometimes it's provided and sometimes it isn't. Even when it is provided it tends to be quite generic in nature.

My honest view is, if you're truly looking for genuine (tough/honest/critical/actionable) feedback, a busy Partner/HR rep who doesn't care much about you and is super super busy with other priorities, is not who you should be relying on!

This is not a plug but an honest view: If you truly want to know your weaknesses, at the highest calibre, and with specific, actionable advice on how to fix them, a coach is the best way.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case