Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Why did not you apply for McKinsey directly?

Hi everyone,

I will have an interview with McK at end of this month. There is one question that puzzles me a lot and I cannot figure out a good answer.

Why didn't you apply for McKinsey directly?

Just to provide some contexts of my background: I started as analyst for a IT-consulting firm and later switched to a tier 2 consulting firm. I am sure that McK is going to ask this question during interview, so I want to make sure that I have a good answer for this question.

Thank you all.

Hi everyone,

I will have an interview with McK at end of this month. There is one question that puzzles me a lot and I cannot figure out a good answer.

Why didn't you apply for McKinsey directly?

Just to provide some contexts of my background: I started as analyst for a IT-consulting firm and later switched to a tier 2 consulting firm. I am sure that McK is going to ask this question during interview, so I want to make sure that I have a good answer for this question.

Thank you all.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I am pretty sure they won't be asking you this question. What they could ask, on the other hand, is "why do you want to switch to McKinsey now from your current firm?" For this, you can formulate any reasonable answer around your reasons for switching - e.g. work with greater variety of clients, higher impact projects, training, etc.

I would also say that for McKinsey specifically, the "FIT" part of the interview is very structured as part of the Personal Experience Interview (PEI). Therefore, you are less likely to get these types of "behavioural" questions than at BCG/Bain, and likely will just get one PEI Question (details of PEI have been discussed at length in previous Q&As).

I am pretty sure they won't be asking you this question. What they could ask, on the other hand, is "why do you want to switch to McKinsey now from your current firm?" For this, you can formulate any reasonable answer around your reasons for switching - e.g. work with greater variety of clients, higher impact projects, training, etc.

I would also say that for McKinsey specifically, the "FIT" part of the interview is very structured as part of the Personal Experience Interview (PEI). Therefore, you are less likely to get these types of "behavioural" questions than at BCG/Bain, and likely will just get one PEI Question (details of PEI have been discussed at length in previous Q&As).

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe you worry about a phantom here! This is really not what is on the mind of ANY interviewer at McKinsey! They want to know why they should hire you NOW, and will not be interested in why or why not you may have applied to McKinsey several years ago. My tip: please focus on the important parts of the fit interview! These have been discussed at length here in this Q&A section.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi,

I believe you worry about a phantom here! This is really not what is on the mind of ANY interviewer at McKinsey! They want to know why they should hire you NOW, and will not be interested in why or why not you may have applied to McKinsey several years ago. My tip: please focus on the important parts of the fit interview! These have been discussed at length here in this Q&A section.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Question might be "why didn't you apply to McK directly... during school?" (vs. applying a few years down the road). You'd have to explain how your own ambitions and likes/dislikes have evolved over the years.

Question might be "why didn't you apply to McK directly... during school?" (vs. applying a few years down the road). You'd have to explain how your own ambitions and likes/dislikes have evolved over the years.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi, your question is absolutely unclear

Hi, your question is absolutely unclear

Hi, can you clarify what you mean? How do you have an interview with McK if you didnt apply to them?

Hi, can you clarify what you mean? How do you have an interview with McK if you didnt apply to them?

Related case(s)

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case