Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,051 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

8

Why Consulting?

This is a common question that is been asked in almost all interviews, what should be an ideal or great answer for this question?

This is a common question that is been asked in almost all interviews, what should be an ideal or great answer for this question?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,051 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

A great answer is one that is personal considering most candidates will say the same things around variety, learning & development, helping clients, etc. More specifically, why do these things matter to you?

A great answer is one that is personal considering most candidates will say the same things around variety, learning & development, helping clients, etc. More specifically, why do these things matter to you?

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,579 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

The story of your life is in progress, how does Consulting fit into that story at this stage- type of work, want to stretch yourself, do variety of work, Digital transformation projects etc etc

Also, please search the Q&A forum broadly, as this question has been answered at length in many threads. So plenty of ideas you can pick up.

The story of your life is in progress, how does Consulting fit into that story at this stage- type of work, want to stretch yourself, do variety of work, Digital transformation projects etc etc

Also, please search the Q&A forum broadly, as this question has been answered at length in many threads. So plenty of ideas you can pick up.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,861 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Another one - building on Ken - is the ability to work on very high-level and senior topics already at an early stage in your career.

But overall I also agree with his broader point: These reasons should resonate with you. There must be a reason why you're trying to get a job that will make you work 60h or more a weak and in which you'll be travelling so much that you'll hate it. Your answer needs to be genuine, so only you can define what value proposition works for you.

Another one - building on Ken - is the ability to work on very high-level and senior topics already at an early stage in your career.

But overall I also agree with his broader point: These reasons should resonate with you. There must be a reason why you're trying to get a job that will make you work 60h or more a weak and in which you'll be travelling so much that you'll hate it. Your answer needs to be genuine, so only you can define what value proposition works for you.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

Hi there,

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

indeed this question has been answered many times before.

To keep it short: There is something that drives you to go there, right? Agree with Henning on that one: you are going to work 60+ hs/week, there must be a strong reason!

For the same reasoning please don't mention money:

  1. Don't look good at the interview
  2. A really wrong reason to join consulting

Here are some old threads on this question:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/why-consulting-why-mckinseybcgbain-questions-770

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/why-did-you-choose-management-consulting-463

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/phrasing-a-strong-answer-to-why-consulting-4714

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-answer-why-questions-in-a-fit-interview-3557

Hope that helps! Feel free to reach out if you have any further questions.

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

indeed this question has been answered many times before.

To keep it short: There is something that drives you to go there, right? Agree with Henning on that one: you are going to work 60+ hs/week, there must be a strong reason!

For the same reasoning please don't mention money:

  1. Don't look good at the interview
  2. A really wrong reason to join consulting

Here are some old threads on this question:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/why-consulting-why-mckinseybcgbain-questions-770

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/why-did-you-choose-management-consulting-463

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/phrasing-a-strong-answer-to-why-consulting-4714

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-answer-why-questions-in-a-fit-interview-3557

Hope that helps! Feel free to reach out if you have any further questions.

Cheers, GB

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

There is no "ideal answer" for this, since it depends also on your previous work/academic experiences, but I would mentione something between the following:

  • Exposure with top mgmt
  • Chance to learn and grow professionally very rapidly working in different industries/practice
  • Quality of people working there
  • Development of both hard and soft skills

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

There is no "ideal answer" for this, since it depends also on your previous work/academic experiences, but I would mentione something between the following:

  • Exposure with top mgmt
  • Chance to learn and grow professionally very rapidly working in different industries/practice
  • Quality of people working there
  • Development of both hard and soft skills

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

A good answer is specific and personal.

Try to tie the answer to:

  • Your personal ambitions
  • How consulting aligns to your traits and goals
  • What you know about consulting and why that is appealing based on previous experience
  • Mention what you will gain from consulting

A good answer is specific and personal.

Try to tie the answer to:

  • Your personal ambitions
  • How consulting aligns to your traits and goals
  • What you know about consulting and why that is appealing based on previous experience
  • Mention what you will gain from consulting
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is precisely one of the typical FIT questions and one of the 4 families of questions:

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 other free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

This is precisely one of the typical FIT questions and one of the 4 families of questions:

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 other free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case