Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,694 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Why choose us and not our competitor who is leading?

why

So i am trying to structure a reply to the expected question why us? We assume that we have 2 large conglomerates one is global leader in the field the other is the 2nd largest by a large difference. Info online is very scarce as to where they differ, but in the country i am applying they trade different products. I am just trying to cover any aspects of the question that might be more challenging. Besides the classics. Thank you all.

So i am trying to structure a reply to the expected question why us? We assume that we have 2 large conglomerates one is global leader in the field the other is the 2nd largest by a large difference. Info online is very scarce as to where they differ, but in the country i am applying they trade different products. I am just trying to cover any aspects of the question that might be more challenging. Besides the classics. Thank you all.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,694 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Maria,

I would consider the following elements to provide reasons on why you should consider a particular company:

  • Sectors of interest: specific focus of the company in areas/products interesting for you
  • People you met and culture: specific people of the company you discussed with, and the things they shared on the company
  • Your growth opportunities: specific programs of the company you heard about to enhance your growth
  • Company potential: how much the company grew in the last year, which is a good guarantee for your future career as well
  • Size/reputation of the firm: smaller companies usually offer a more entrepreneurial culture, with higher growth potential internally. Bigger companies have more resources and support staff, and more prestige in terms of exit.

You may choose the three points more relevant for you and structure your answer accordingly.

Whatever topic you choose, you should apply a simple rule of thumb: if you can substitute the name of the company with another and have the answer that still makes sense, it means your answer is not specific enough. To be specific, you should talk about growth rates/specific people you talked to/specific research paper you read on the company. Yes, it will require some time spent to prepare this question in this way. But will also allow you to stand out, as very few people invest time preparing on this.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Maria,

I would consider the following elements to provide reasons on why you should consider a particular company:

  • Sectors of interest: specific focus of the company in areas/products interesting for you
  • People you met and culture: specific people of the company you discussed with, and the things they shared on the company
  • Your growth opportunities: specific programs of the company you heard about to enhance your growth
  • Company potential: how much the company grew in the last year, which is a good guarantee for your future career as well
  • Size/reputation of the firm: smaller companies usually offer a more entrepreneurial culture, with higher growth potential internally. Bigger companies have more resources and support staff, and more prestige in terms of exit.

You may choose the three points more relevant for you and structure your answer accordingly.

Whatever topic you choose, you should apply a simple rule of thumb: if you can substitute the name of the company with another and have the answer that still makes sense, it means your answer is not specific enough. To be specific, you should talk about growth rates/specific people you talked to/specific research paper you read on the company. Yes, it will require some time spent to prepare this question in this way. But will also allow you to stand out, as very few people invest time preparing on this.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

269 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Maria,

don't try to say anything generic about why you want to go to consulting. These are reasons that apply to every company. Unfortunately, you will find exactly such reasons on the websites of the companies themselves when the companies want to tell you why you should join them.

You can create specificity by referring to concrete information about the company (hard facts) or by arguing with the good company culture you have experienced at recruiting events or with friends working at the company (soft facts).

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Maria,

don't try to say anything generic about why you want to go to consulting. These are reasons that apply to every company. Unfortunately, you will find exactly such reasons on the websites of the companies themselves when the companies want to tell you why you should join them.

You can create specificity by referring to concrete information about the company (hard facts) or by arguing with the good company culture you have experienced at recruiting events or with friends working at the company (soft facts).

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

(edited)

Book a coaching with Aws

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

33 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Maria,

You can talk the reasons why you want to join company X - you don't have to name the reasons why you don't want to join company Y.

E.g. I prioritize company X for 3 reasons:

1- Culture. Spoke with xyz persons and learned about the culture. See myself as a fit. 2- Personal development. I know that at company X I will be able to develop myself personally and professionally. 3- Affinity with the products

Does this help?

Best, Aws

Hi Maria,

You can talk the reasons why you want to join company X - you don't have to name the reasons why you don't want to join company Y.

E.g. I prioritize company X for 3 reasons:

1- Culture. Spoke with xyz persons and learned about the culture. See myself as a fit. 2- Personal development. I know that at company X I will be able to develop myself personally and professionally. 3- Affinity with the products

Does this help?

Best, Aws

(edited)

Yes very much and thank you for making the effort to reply. Is it a good thing to also mention that the company is fortune 500 and maybe other facts about them or should I only focus on how I am a better fit to help them grow? Thank you your answer helps greatly. — Maria on Oct 01, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

"Why this company" is a more specific question and can include the following arguments:

  • The general marketing story the company is trying to sell (e.g. Bain is a small "Family" company)
  • Brand / positioning / market share in the region
  • More clients / projects / expertise in the industry you are interested in
  • More well-known stories of success in your city
  • Your friends working there
  • Your interactions with the other consultants before the interview
  • Your prior experience of working with the Firm on a client side
  • Office traditions
  • Work experience with firm alumni
  • etc

Best!

Hi,

"Why this company" is a more specific question and can include the following arguments:

  • The general marketing story the company is trying to sell (e.g. Bain is a small "Family" company)
  • Brand / positioning / market share in the region
  • More clients / projects / expertise in the industry you are interested in
  • More well-known stories of success in your city
  • Your friends working there
  • Your interactions with the other consultants before the interview
  • Your prior experience of working with the Firm on a client side
  • Office traditions
  • Work experience with firm alumni
  • etc

Best!