Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

Who can I expect a referral from?

Hi everyone. I've been told many times that referral is the most important thing in MBB middle east recruitment. This statement is understandable, but it's really vague. Who exactly should I expect a referral from? Associates (entry-level) or senior level employees, or either?

I'm trying to choose between 2 masters programs, both are ranked very well. One school has a bigger network, but comprised of mostly senior level employees.

Thank you everyone in advance.

Hi everyone. I've been told many times that referral is the most important thing in MBB middle east recruitment. This statement is understandable, but it's really vague. Who exactly should I expect a referral from? Associates (entry-level) or senior level employees, or either?

I'm trying to choose between 2 masters programs, both are ranked very well. One school has a bigger network, but comprised of mostly senior level employees.

Thank you everyone in advance.

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The short answer - anyone can give a referral:

  • Entry-level consultants
  • Senior levels consultants
  • MBA classmates ex-consultants (if you have on-campus recruiters)

Best

Hi,

The short answer - anyone can give a referral:

  • Entry-level consultants
  • Senior levels consultants
  • MBA classmates ex-consultants (if you have on-campus recruiters)

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,023 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Any consultant can refer you within the company, however a referral from a senior employee brings more weight. The strongest referral will come from a Partner or Director.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi there,

Any consultant can refer you within the company, however a referral from a senior employee brings more weight. The strongest referral will come from a Partner or Director.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Managers and Partners should be your target for a referral if you're going to attend those master programs.

Good luck,

Antonello

Hi,

Managers and Partners should be your target for a referral if you're going to attend those master programs.

Good luck,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,422 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I disagree, they are for sure not the only way in. However, they are a good one.

In short, all employees, even analysts, can refer you, and it weights equally.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I disagree, they are for sure not the only way in. However, they are a good one.

In short, all employees, even analysts, can refer you, and it weights equally.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,281 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Anyone currently at the company can refer you! It doesn't matter (too much) what exact level they are).

My general networking tips are as follows:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

Hi there,

Anyone currently at the company can refer you! It doesn't matter (too much) what exact level they are).

My general networking tips are as follows:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,955 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

anyone can refer you, the higher the position of the person, the more value the referral has.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

anyone can refer you, the higher the position of the person, the more value the referral has.

Cheers,

GB