Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Which Position should I apply and how to prepare

BCG consulting Interview
New answer on Jun 21, 2024
4 Answers
125 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 20, 2024

Hi all,

I am currently in a System Analyst position focusing on ERP and digital transformation. Before this, I worked at Deloitte as an Analyst for six months. I have been eager to join BCG for the past two years and plan to apply for a consultant position at BCG at the end of this year.

I am a little confused about the positions at BCG. There are four tracks in consulting, and I am not sure whether I should apply for generalist consulting or IT consulting. Is there a significant difference in the compensation packages? Is the interview process the same? I prefer learning new things and interacting with clients rather than focusing solely on sharpening my technical skills. Could you please advise me on how to prepare and which track would suit me better?

Thank you so much for your time!

Best,

Kai

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 20, 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi Kai,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your questions:

  • First of all, given your interest in learning new things and interacting with clients, the generalist consulting track at BCG might be a better fit for you.
  • Moreover, as such, you should prepare for BCG's pre-interview assessment(s) (depending on the office), the case studies and personal fit questions in their interviews. With PrepLounge, you are at just the right place for this.

You can find more on this topic here: How to succeed in the final interview round.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 21, 2024
Ex Bain Manager , Deloitte Director| 200+ MBB Offers | INSEAD

Hi Kai,
Since you prefer learning new things and interacting with clients rather than focusing solely on technical skills, generalist consulting might be a better fit for you. It offers broader exposure to various industries and business problems, aligning well with your interests in client interaction and diverse learning opportunities. On the other hand given your profile description , i think you will have a higher chance of getting the interview if you apply for IT consulting. 

Compensation is comparable at junior levels. Interview process will be again case and FIT interviews , but for tech roles there will be focus on technical cases and there could be technical assessments depending on the role. 


All the best

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 20, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

Which position to apply to is ideally a combination of what you want to do and what skills you can bring to the table. In this case, I suggest you look carefully at the job description to see which ones offer that best. In my opinion, IT consulting might offer a good compromise that uses your skills (which means the odds of getting in are much higher) and allow you to work with clients directly and get that experience as well. 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 21, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

That's a fair question to ask but the smartest thing you can do is to reach out to the recruiter and problem-solve with them precisely on this question.

This way you can find out already which one they believe you're the best fit for. 

Find out the recruitment timeline and any deadlines coming up.

And find out whether they are actively, genuinely recruiting on this at the moment or whether you should wait. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching
591
Meetings
19,536
Q&A Upvotes
103
Awards
5.0
506 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!