Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,759 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

5

Which job should I choose?

Hi all,

I was offered three jobs in my company and I am really interested in your thoughts on which job would be the best choice to later change to consulting. I'm a doctor in the pharma industry and my options are:
1. Special projects in the regulatory environment which would be the integration of a recently acquired company, so regulatory support and input in site consolidation, value capture etc.
2. Portfolio analytics for early pipeline assets, as in assessment of probability of (technical) succes, business case alignment, decisions on which assets to keep/remove
3. R&D digitization as in the advancement of a digital environment for anything connected to clinical trials (which I led the past 3 years so I would basically remain in my field just get promoted)

Thank you so much for your input!

Hi all,

I was offered three jobs in my company and I am really interested in your thoughts on which job would be the best choice to later change to consulting. I'm a doctor in the pharma industry and my options are:
1. Special projects in the regulatory environment which would be the integration of a recently acquired company, so regulatory support and input in site consolidation, value capture etc.
2. Portfolio analytics for early pipeline assets, as in assessment of probability of (technical) succes, business case alignment, decisions on which assets to keep/remove
3. R&D digitization as in the advancement of a digital environment for anything connected to clinical trials (which I led the past 3 years so I would basically remain in my field just get promoted)

Thank you so much for your input!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,759 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Nice one on the three offers :). Incredible in these times..

I am no expert in the pharma domain, but if you truly want to end up in consulting in lets say 2-3 years, here are the skills you should be picking up/demonstrating in interview process. So choose the job which gives you the best shot at these (am assuming you have 3-5 years of work experience):

1. Drive innovation

2. Analytical thought process

3. Structured approach/Problem solving

4. Complex project delivery

5. Working with people of various skills, levels etc

6. Good (but not necessary) to have some type of business development, sales type experience

7. Engaging and influential communication style (think clients)

All the best!

Adi

Nice one on the three offers :). Incredible in these times..

I am no expert in the pharma domain, but if you truly want to end up in consulting in lets say 2-3 years, here are the skills you should be picking up/demonstrating in interview process. So choose the job which gives you the best shot at these (am assuming you have 3-5 years of work experience):

1. Drive innovation

2. Analytical thought process

3. Structured approach/Problem solving

4. Complex project delivery

5. Working with people of various skills, levels etc

6. Good (but not necessary) to have some type of business development, sales type experience

7. Engaging and influential communication style (think clients)

All the best!

Adi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I honestly don't see a big difference between the three from a resume perspective.

I highly recommend you figure out the 2-3 things that matter, and decide on the role based on this criteria. Go with your gut on which role you will truly enjoy (and thrive in) the most!

Hi there,

I honestly don't see a big difference between the three from a resume perspective.

I highly recommend you figure out the 2-3 things that matter, and decide on the role based on this criteria. Go with your gut on which role you will truly enjoy (and thrive in) the most!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A,

Well done, congratulations on the offers!

You have multiple such great opportunities, so this will surely be not the easiest choice.

From my perspective, you should make a decision relying on your personal commitment, interests, and long-term goals. Ask yourself in what direction you are currently looking and what exactly you would like to achieve. Consider your preferences, strong and weak points, potential outcomes.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi A,

Well done, congratulations on the offers!

You have multiple such great opportunities, so this will surely be not the easiest choice.

From my perspective, you should make a decision relying on your personal commitment, interests, and long-term goals. Ask yourself in what direction you are currently looking and what exactly you would like to achieve. Consider your preferences, strong and weak points, potential outcomes.

Do you need any further help?

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I believe there is no single one best option for all circumstances - the real question is what do you want to achieve in the short and long run, what are your personal interests and strenghts, and which surrounding conditions do you have?

And how does that align with those options?

Hope this helps to guide your thinking process - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I believe there is no single one best option for all circumstances - the real question is what do you want to achieve in the short and long run, what are your personal interests and strenghts, and which surrounding conditions do you have?

And how does that align with those options?

Hope this helps to guide your thinking process - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,699 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would exclude option 1 which seems too much regulation-based.

Option 2 seems a good one; in option 3 is unclear whether you would do anything related to strategy.

A quick way to check which option could lead to the best results is to check on LinkedIn where the alumni of your company who did similar things are now.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would exclude option 1 which seems too much regulation-based.

Option 2 seems a good one; in option 3 is unclear whether you would do anything related to strategy.

A quick way to check which option could lead to the best results is to check on LinkedIn where the alumni of your company who did similar things are now.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case