Which is the best resource for Market Sizing drills?

Bain Market sizing
New answer on Jun 24, 2021
2 Answers
694 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 24, 2021

I have tried Rocketblocks and I don't like the fact that they don't show their answers as a proper framework/issue tree. 

Does anyone recommend any other resources to practise Market Sizing? I am looking for drills, wherein I draw my structure and then I compare to the expert's structure/issue tree. 

Let me know if you have any leads!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 24, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 24, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Honestly, the PrepLounge Q&A is pretty awesome - there are dozens and dozens of market sizing prompts and answers here that you can search through!

Unfortunately, most written materials aren't that good. It's really hard to teach casing/market sizing in writing...becuase there are so many right/correct answers AND ther'es a lot of nuance in explanation (and explanations aren't linear).

If you can afford it, I genuinely believe coaching is the best route to take to truly take your market sizing from beginner/intermediate to advanced, but, if you're going a more cost-conscious route, preplounge and craftingcases are both good options.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
241
Meetings
9,749
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5.0
102 Reviews