expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

264 Meetings

1,254 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

2

Which casebooks to use for preparing to interviews in McKinsey?

Hi,

Which casebooks would you recommend to use for better preparation to interviews in McKinsey?

- Wharton?

- Harvard?

- Yale ?

- Duke?

- ESADE?

- Kellogg?

etc.

Thanks!

Hi,

Which casebooks would you recommend to use for better preparation to interviews in McKinsey?

- Wharton?

- Harvard?

- Yale ?

- Duke?

- ESADE?

- Kellogg?

etc.

Thanks!

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

264 Meetings

1,254 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Casebooks are only useful to give you a rough sense of what the interviews will look like and what you have to do. Actual cases do not matter by the way, so they are all equal in that respect:. A math exercise will have a single right answer, and often a single right/best way to do it. Not so with the cases. These casebooks are just tools, a means towards an end. If you have a case book, any case book... you are good to go.

Now, the one thing you need to do to prepare well, is find someone who will give you the specific, relevant, actionable feedback YOU need to improve.

Casebooks are only useful to give you a rough sense of what the interviews will look like and what you have to do. Actual cases do not matter by the way, so they are all equal in that respect:. A math exercise will have a single right answer, and often a single right/best way to do it. Not so with the cases. These casebooks are just tools, a means towards an end. If you have a case book, any case book... you are good to go.

Now, the one thing you need to do to prepare well, is find someone who will give you the specific, relevant, actionable feedback YOU need to improve.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,596 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

To be honest - none of them. I see only 2 use cases of these books:

  • Starting your case interviews practice, when you don't have enough cases to share with partners
  • Going through these books to practice math tasks that these cases might have

Other than that I recommend practicing on the real cases from the real interviews with other partners.

Best

Hi,

To be honest - none of them. I see only 2 use cases of these books:

  • Starting your case interviews practice, when you don't have enough cases to share with partners
  • Going through these books to practice math tasks that these cases might have

Other than that I recommend practicing on the real cases from the real interviews with other partners.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 33.8k times
4.5 5 837
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case