Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Where to work to improve chances for later MBB application

Short Question: What are consultant companies with lower application standards than MBB that would offer me the chance to gather international work experience and increase my chances for a future MBB application?

More information:

Im a physics master with PhD in human biology (just finished) and have started the application process. I have received two desk rejections from McKinsey and Bain. As far as I understand their application criteria after talking to their recruiting staff, this is most likely due to my lack of abroad working experience and my marks (1.6 masters) which are good but not excellent.
I have founded a medtech company parallel to my PhD which is being sold right now, so I thought this would counter some of my shortcomings and explain why i had no time to travel abroad, but this has apparently not been the case.

So back to the top question: Im aware I will earn less in company that has lower standards for their applications, but where can I improve my international work experience and show that I excel as consultant?

Short Question: What are consultant companies with lower application standards than MBB that would offer me the chance to gather international work experience and increase my chances for a future MBB application?

More information:

Im a physics master with PhD in human biology (just finished) and have started the application process. I have received two desk rejections from McKinsey and Bain. As far as I understand their application criteria after talking to their recruiting staff, this is most likely due to my lack of abroad working experience and my marks (1.6 masters) which are good but not excellent.
I have founded a medtech company parallel to my PhD which is being sold right now, so I thought this would counter some of my shortcomings and explain why i had no time to travel abroad, but this has apparently not been the case.

So back to the top question: Im aware I will earn less in company that has lower standards for their applications, but where can I improve my international work experience and show that I excel as consultant?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I would be surprised if the requirement was for international experience, though this is certainly beneficial.

To get some consulting experience, try look for boutique / 2nd tier consultancies where you could apply for an internship/work experience placement. However, I don't believe that this is necessarily that helpful to get into MBB, and moving between consulting companies is notoriously difficult (though definitely not impossible). You should also look beyond consulting companies - internships in Finance or in Industry-leading firms (e.g. GSK, Pfizer) can be viewed as favourably (if not more favourably) than internships at lower-tier consultancies.

If you actually founded a company that became successful and was sold, this should be looked at very favourably by MBB. Therefore, I think the problem could possibly be more about how you display and communicate this experience, vs. lack of adequate experience.

Your CV should clearly highlight the following about your MedTech company:

- The overall objective/nature of the company (without going into great detail)

-The key challenges that had to be overcome, and the impact/results that you achieved in the end (preferably quantitative - e.g. raised series B funding of £xm, increased sales by 50%, etc.

- highlight the specific impact YOU made on the company - you need to display what the critical role you specifically had, and therefore what skills it shows.

I would be surprised if the requirement was for international experience, though this is certainly beneficial.

To get some consulting experience, try look for boutique / 2nd tier consultancies where you could apply for an internship/work experience placement. However, I don't believe that this is necessarily that helpful to get into MBB, and moving between consulting companies is notoriously difficult (though definitely not impossible). You should also look beyond consulting companies - internships in Finance or in Industry-leading firms (e.g. GSK, Pfizer) can be viewed as favourably (if not more favourably) than internships at lower-tier consultancies.

If you actually founded a company that became successful and was sold, this should be looked at very favourably by MBB. Therefore, I think the problem could possibly be more about how you display and communicate this experience, vs. lack of adequate experience.

Your CV should clearly highlight the following about your MedTech company:

- The overall objective/nature of the company (without going into great detail)

-The key challenges that had to be overcome, and the impact/results that you achieved in the end (preferably quantitative - e.g. raised series B funding of £xm, increased sales by 50%, etc.

- highlight the specific impact YOU made on the company - you need to display what the critical role you specifically had, and therefore what skills it shows.

Thank you very much for your insights, I could definitly improve how i display and communicate the start up experience! I will work on this for my next applications! — Anonymous on Jul 30, 2018 (edited)

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Can you please specify what office you are applying for ? The answer shoudl vary depending on the region..

Can you please specify what office you are applying for ? The answer shoudl vary depending on the region..

I am German and have applied for a German location! — Anonymous on Aug 01, 2018

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29692
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1947
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case