Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

1,145 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

When I give recommendation, should I recap first?

When I give recommendation, should I recap first? For example, mention something like "the task is .... based on the analysis, we discover that.... " before I actually say "I recommend that the client"

When I give recommendation, should I recap first? For example, mention something like "the task is .... based on the analysis, we discover that.... " before I actually say "I recommend that the client"

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

1,145 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Yes.

However, three important points.

1) Do repeat the question, as in "Regarding the question of how to respond to X..."

2) After you give the recommendation, repeat the main points that are driving your recommendation. (Top-down communication starts with the main point, then the supporting arguments)

3) Don't repeat every step of the conversation thus far. There's no point in that and part of the test is to see if you can focus only on what matters

Helps?

Yes.

However, three important points.

1) Do repeat the question, as in "Regarding the question of how to respond to X..."

2) After you give the recommendation, repeat the main points that are driving your recommendation. (Top-down communication starts with the main point, then the supporting arguments)

3) Don't repeat every step of the conversation thus far. There's no point in that and part of the test is to see if you can focus only on what matters

Helps?

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Instead of recap I am rather inclinded to say introduction to what follows (your recommendation) - which must be kept as short and to the point as possible and often takes less than 10 seconds.

Why? Because the CEO to whom you are pitching this recommendation might have 10 strategic projects he is concerned about, and it's alsways good to set the stage and give appropriate framing/context to what follows next (your recommendation), so that everyone at the table knows exactly what you are talking about.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Instead of recap I am rather inclinded to say introduction to what follows (your recommendation) - which must be kept as short and to the point as possible and often takes less than 10 seconds.

Why? Because the CEO to whom you are pitching this recommendation might have 10 strategic projects he is concerned about, and it's alsways good to set the stage and give appropriate framing/context to what follows next (your recommendation), so that everyone at the table knows exactly what you are talking about.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

no need to go very deep and recap all that's been said.

  • justify your recommendation
  • be on point
  • answer the question
  • summarize

Hope it was helpful!

GB

Hi there,

no need to go very deep and recap all that's been said.

  • justify your recommendation
  • be on point
  • answer the question
  • summarize

Hope it was helpful!

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,102 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes and no. Your example is far too long! Cut all the words that don't matter (in everything you say). "The task is...based on our analysis, we discover that"....not a single word there adds value!

Rather say "When evaluating x decision, we recommend y"

Hi there,

Yes and no. Your example is far too long! Cut all the words that don't matter (in everything you say). "The task is...based on our analysis, we discover that"....not a single word there adds value!

Rather say "When evaluating x decision, we recommend y"

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,696 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In my personal opinion, less is more in the final recommendation.

Try to keep it as short as possible, so it´s punchy.

If the words you are adding don´t add much to the message -those in the example don´t-, then spare them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In my personal opinion, less is more in the final recommendation.

Try to keep it as short as possible, so it´s punchy.

If the words you are adding don´t add much to the message -those in the example don´t-, then spare them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

In your summary, focus on the results, not the process. Your structure could look like:

  • State the problem statement - in one sentence only
  • Then give your overall recommendation, also only in one sentence
  • After that, support your recommendation with your key findings
  • Close with an outlook on next steps, i.e. what you would analyze if you had one more week for this to further detail out the recommendation and assess potential risks

Make sure to not add any new content in the recommendation that you haven't discussed/analyzed during the case.

In your summary, focus on the results, not the process. Your structure could look like:

  • State the problem statement - in one sentence only
  • Then give your overall recommendation, also only in one sentence
  • After that, support your recommendation with your key findings
  • Close with an outlook on next steps, i.e. what you would analyze if you had one more week for this to further detail out the recommendation and assess potential risks

Make sure to not add any new content in the recommendation that you haven't discussed/analyzed during the case.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 74
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case