Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

When does Strategy& Middle East Entry-Level Applications begin?

I have emailed HR over 6 weeks ago and followed up twice with no response.

They do not seem to be hiring although it is recruiting season!

I have emailed HR over 6 weeks ago and followed up twice with no response.

They do not seem to be hiring although it is recruiting season!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I had trainees who applied for the ME office in the past several weeks. HR personnel tends to be quite busy with day to day internal work and usually do not answer emails. I would advise you to call the HR instead.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I had trainees who applied for the ME office in the past several weeks. HR personnel tends to be quite busy with day to day internal work and usually do not answer emails. I would advise you to call the HR instead.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Try the following:

1) Reach out via another contact method (different email, or calling)

2) Network your way in

Hi,

Try the following:

1) Reach out via another contact method (different email, or calling)

2) Network your way in

Hi there,

I applied to S& ME 2 months ago and I must say the recruiting process was incredibly fast.

I did my application on a Thursday, got contacted by HR on monday. Got my first round interview the following monday and my final round (in person) barely 2 weeks after that.

So from doing application to receiving an offer the entire process was under a month.

Always best to network and get a referral rather than simply applying online (assuming that was your approach)

Hi there,

I applied to S& ME 2 months ago and I must say the recruiting process was incredibly fast.

I did my application on a Thursday, got contacted by HR on monday. Got my first round interview the following monday and my final round (in person) barely 2 weeks after that.

So from doing application to receiving an offer the entire process was under a month.

Always best to network and get a referral rather than simply applying online (assuming that was your approach)

Thanks for the response! There isn't even an option to simply apply online, they are only allowing IESE and Grand Ecoles. I am a UK university graduate. Also, networking to get a referral is difficult without any networking events in the region. Cold emails next step? — Anonymous A on Oct 24, 2019

Hey there. Well networking is difficult that is why it works :) I networked my way through and that is how I got my invite/offer — Jamie on Oct 24, 2019

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I believe this is on an ongoing basis, however, in some months the need is higher than in others. Give it a few more weeks and then give them a call.

I believe this is on an ongoing basis, however, in some months the need is higher than in others. Give it a few more weeks and then give them a call.

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.3k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 113
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case