expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,072 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

7

When can people interview at McK?

After how many years can people at McK start interviewing? :)

After how many years can people at McK start interviewing? :)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,072 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s not so much about the timings, but the tenure.

You need to be an associate and be certified for it. Hence, depends on the level at which you are hired.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s not so much about the timings, but the tenure.

You need to be an associate and be certified for it. Hence, depends on the level at which you are hired.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

814 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

It depends on your role, you start interviewing from manager position.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It depends on your role, you start interviewing from manager position.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Usually one can start interviewing after reaching Senior Associate level at minimum and EM for sure, hence timing is not the defining factor.
If you come in immediately in above roles, typically you will need at least 4-6 months in order to get familiar with the Firm before being able to itnerview people.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Usually one can start interviewing after reaching Senior Associate level at minimum and EM for sure, hence timing is not the defining factor.
If you come in immediately in above roles, typically you will need at least 4-6 months in order to get familiar with the Firm before being able to itnerview people.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

117 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Talking for McK, people can start doing interviews from senior Associate / Manager level (roughly 4-5 years, but of course it depends in which position you are hired)

Hi,

Talking for McK, people can start doing interviews from senior Associate / Manager level (roughly 4-5 years, but of course it depends in which position you are hired)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

368 Meetings

2,120 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Most interviewers start after roughly 1,5-2 years*. In some offices it might happen earlier based on circumstances. So these colleagues then have to go through specific interviewer training, followed by an initial period when they are "shadowed" by experienced interviewers while doing their interviews with candidates.

Cheers, Sidi

* depending on hiring career level - people hired as analysts (Bachelor degree) need more time.

Most interviewers start after roughly 1,5-2 years*. In some offices it might happen earlier based on circumstances. So these colleagues then have to go through specific interviewer training, followed by an initial period when they are "shadowed" by experienced interviewers while doing their interviews with candidates.

Cheers, Sidi

* depending on hiring career level - people hired as analysts (Bachelor degree) need more time.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It depends on the role. Starting from engagement manager consultants do interviews (in some offices even senior associates)

Best,
Antonello

It depends on the role. Starting from engagement manager consultants do interviews (in some offices even senior associates)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

379 Meetings

5,964 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the office. In general, people start interviewing as Associates. However, for the internships / support teams it can be Analysts who are interviewing

Best

Hi,

It depends on the office. In general, people start interviewing as Associates. However, for the internships / support teams it can be Analysts who are interviewing

Best