Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,136 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

8

What's the most important advice you would give to someone facing McKinsey's final round interviews?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,136 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I agree with everything that Adi has said! You need to approach final round interviews in the same way as earlier ones. Make sure you do some final practice to further improve your case delivery. Take the feedback you got after the first round and actively work on it during a few final cases. After that, the offer is yours to lose!

I agree with everything that Adi has said! You need to approach final round interviews in the same way as earlier ones. Make sure you do some final practice to further improve your case delivery. Take the feedback you got after the first round and actively work on it during a few final cases. After that, the offer is yours to lose!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

4,296 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I have three not one :)..

  1. Most importantly, genuinly enjoy it, you deserve to be there
  2. Improve on feedback from previous rounds
  3. Come across like you are already in the firm- NO BS, NO arrogance though

All the best!

I have three not one :)..

  1. Most importantly, genuinly enjoy it, you deserve to be there
  2. Improve on feedback from previous rounds
  3. Come across like you are already in the firm- NO BS, NO arrogance though

All the best!

Went through process two weeks ago. Few tips:

- Be cool. If you're not a sociable person, think of the most sociable person you know and try to imagine yourself as them. McKinsey partners want to know you have people skills.

- Make sure your casing is impeccable. Unless you want to take the chance of rejection, go above and beyond to make sure there are no doubts. Competition is fierce and the current economic situation isn't great.

- Smile. Force yourself to smile before the interview. It'll be contagious. Also, don't forget to take deep breathes before your interview starts. If you stutter, pause yourself and calm down.

- PEI - prepare all your stories in-depth. Focus specifically on your role and human interaction, not the setup or the end achievement. McKinsey partners care about what you did and who you are as a person and leader.

- Be personal - Pass the airport test. Do your best to make small talk at beginning and end (unless you're very socially awkward, then don't). Treat them as your friend.

Ultimately, in my experience, the McKinsey partners are very nice and they become your friends at the end of the interview. Follow these general guidelines above and at the end of the interview, you should have that same realization too.

Cheers,

Went through process two weeks ago. Few tips:

- Be cool. If you're not a sociable person, think of the most sociable person you know and try to imagine yourself as them. McKinsey partners want to know you have people skills.

- Make sure your casing is impeccable. Unless you want to take the chance of rejection, go above and beyond to make sure there are no doubts. Competition is fierce and the current economic situation isn't great.

- Smile. Force yourself to smile before the interview. It'll be contagious. Also, don't forget to take deep breathes before your interview starts. If you stutter, pause yourself and calm down.

- PEI - prepare all your stories in-depth. Focus specifically on your role and human interaction, not the setup or the end achievement. McKinsey partners care about what you did and who you are as a person and leader.

- Be personal - Pass the airport test. Do your best to make small talk at beginning and end (unless you're very socially awkward, then don't). Treat them as your friend.

Ultimately, in my experience, the McKinsey partners are very nice and they become your friends at the end of the interview. Follow these general guidelines above and at the end of the interview, you should have that same realization too.

Cheers,

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Engage the interviewer

Good luck

Antonello

Engage the interviewer

Good luck

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

201 Meetings

16,369 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Be ready for anything

Memorizing every single case type, fit question, etc. is not what prepares you. You need to expect the unexpected and embrace every single ambiguous question, unknown area, point of confusion with a "I'm going to figure this out" attitude.

Be ready for any case type, any industry, any interviewer style, etc. etc!

Be ready for anything

Memorizing every single case type, fit question, etc. is not what prepares you. You need to expect the unexpected and embrace every single ambiguous question, unknown area, point of confusion with a "I'm going to figure this out" attitude.

Be ready for any case type, any industry, any interviewer style, etc. etc!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

As an ex-Mckinsey consultant and part of recruiting team, here is my perspective:

How do these interviews with the partners differ from the first round interviews?

Every partner discussion is different and the direction the conversation takes depends on role that you are interviewing for, feedback that the partner has got from earlier rounds and of course the Partner’s personality.

However, generally it is advisable to keep the following things in mind.

1) Are the cases delivered with the same style of precision and structure as the first round?

- A lot of times, the Partner round case discussions are less structured. Partners tend to give real life case from their experience or sometimes they can also pick a situation from the candidate’s CV, make a few changes and turn it into a case.

2) Is the Fit format consistent with the PEI, or do the partners take these conversations in different directions?

- Generally, Partners will hit fewer topics but will go much deeper. So they will ask you about something and then you should expect a lot of follow on questions. They really want to understand the full story

3) Generally, what portion of the hour-long session is dedicated to the case study?

- approx. 30-40 minutes

3) What personality traits are most important to demonstrate with the partners?

See the answer below.

Keep the following things in mind while preparing for the Partner interview:

Better synthesis – Your analytical mindset has already been tested in earlier rounds. Partners would like to test your client readiness. Partners pay more attention to how you draw your conclusions, communicate your conclusions, how you synthesis etc.

Comfort with less structured case discussion – Partners love to test your creativity, out of the box thinking. Multiple times in the discussion they can ask you your opinion on the data point/clarification that you had asked, to check your business acumen e.g. you asked, what is the growth rate of our client; partner responds what number would you want to assume? or open ended questions e.g. tell me more, is there anything else?

Consistent stories and deep dives – Partners would want to know your story. They want to see whether your decision to join McKinsey is consistent with your career story. Whether the achievements you have mentioned on the CV are consistent with your project stories. Partners will drill down into your experiences and achievements to the extreme. They want to understand how you react to challenges and how you think and communicate about your past work.

Does it make sense to you?

Feel free to get in touch with me in case of further clarification/advise on this topic.

All the best!

GB

Hello!

As an ex-Mckinsey consultant and part of recruiting team, here is my perspective:

How do these interviews with the partners differ from the first round interviews?

Every partner discussion is different and the direction the conversation takes depends on role that you are interviewing for, feedback that the partner has got from earlier rounds and of course the Partner’s personality.

However, generally it is advisable to keep the following things in mind.

1) Are the cases delivered with the same style of precision and structure as the first round?

- A lot of times, the Partner round case discussions are less structured. Partners tend to give real life case from their experience or sometimes they can also pick a situation from the candidate’s CV, make a few changes and turn it into a case.

2) Is the Fit format consistent with the PEI, or do the partners take these conversations in different directions?

- Generally, Partners will hit fewer topics but will go much deeper. So they will ask you about something and then you should expect a lot of follow on questions. They really want to understand the full story

3) Generally, what portion of the hour-long session is dedicated to the case study?

- approx. 30-40 minutes

3) What personality traits are most important to demonstrate with the partners?

See the answer below.

Keep the following things in mind while preparing for the Partner interview:

Better synthesis – Your analytical mindset has already been tested in earlier rounds. Partners would like to test your client readiness. Partners pay more attention to how you draw your conclusions, communicate your conclusions, how you synthesis etc.

Comfort with less structured case discussion – Partners love to test your creativity, out of the box thinking. Multiple times in the discussion they can ask you your opinion on the data point/clarification that you had asked, to check your business acumen e.g. you asked, what is the growth rate of our client; partner responds what number would you want to assume? or open ended questions e.g. tell me more, is there anything else?

Consistent stories and deep dives – Partners would want to know your story. They want to see whether your decision to join McKinsey is consistent with your career story. Whether the achievements you have mentioned on the CV are consistent with your project stories. Partners will drill down into your experiences and achievements to the extreme. They want to understand how you react to challenges and how you think and communicate about your past work.

Does it make sense to you?

Feel free to get in touch with me in case of further clarification/advise on this topic.

All the best!

GB

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,283 Meetings

12,085 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Without knowing your current level and areas of improvement, no one can give specific hints unfortunately.

Besides reviewing PEI and cases I would recommend the following:

  1. Use the last day to review your previous mistakes in cases (assuming you have a file for that) – avoid new stuff if possible
  2. Have a good night sleep
  3. Keep a positive body language – smiling is a must – regardless of your perception of how you are doing. It will help to show the right attitude in the interview.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Without knowing your current level and areas of improvement, no one can give specific hints unfortunately.

Besides reviewing PEI and cases I would recommend the following:

  1. Use the last day to review your previous mistakes in cases (assuming you have a file for that) – avoid new stuff if possible
  2. Have a good night sleep
  3. Keep a positive body language – smiling is a must – regardless of your perception of how you are doing. It will help to show the right attitude in the interview.

Best,
Francesco

Don't sh*t the bed!

Don't sh*t the bed!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case