expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

800 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

4

What would be a reason for you decide against a particular project?

This would be something interesting to know! Thanks in advance!

This would be something interesting to know! Thanks in advance!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

800 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Multiple reasons

1. People - always the most important factor to consider on projects. Do you like the people, are they people you admire, do they have knowledge that you want to gain etc.

2. Industry - Some industries I was not always interested in, others I wanted to learn a lot more about!

3. Type of project - I prefered strategy projects but others liked execution/PMO type projects more. Some were analytical, others less so etc. Everyone has their own set of preferences

4. Location - long distance travel sounds fun until you realize it can get taxing very quick

5. Duration - short is not always good but neither is too long.

Those were some of the factors I used in my decision matrix

Multiple reasons

1. People - always the most important factor to consider on projects. Do you like the people, are they people you admire, do they have knowledge that you want to gain etc.

2. Industry - Some industries I was not always interested in, others I wanted to learn a lot more about!

3. Type of project - I prefered strategy projects but others liked execution/PMO type projects more. Some were analytical, others less so etc. Everyone has their own set of preferences

4. Location - long distance travel sounds fun until you realize it can get taxing very quick

5. Duration - short is not always good but neither is too long.

Those were some of the factors I used in my decision matrix

(edited)

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

553 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

There could be multiple reasons:

  • People - you may not want to work for a particular person, as he/she may not create a positive atmosphere or may not provide good feedback
  • Industry - personally, I stayed away from financial services and banking sectors as these sectors do not appeal to me
  • Geography - some projects are outside your home city, thus some are reluctant to travel and do not want to spend 4 days away

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

There could be multiple reasons:

  • People - you may not want to work for a particular person, as he/she may not create a positive atmosphere or may not provide good feedback
  • Industry - personally, I stayed away from financial services and banking sectors as these sectors do not appeal to me
  • Geography - some projects are outside your home city, thus some are reluctant to travel and do not want to spend 4 days away

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

The main criterion is always the people. It's critical for promotions, work-life, etc

Everything else is less important since bad people lead to bad reviews, bad career track and its a slippery slope.

Another rule of thumb - the sexier the project sounds - the worse it will be (less structured, undefined scope, bad client feedback, bad reviews, etc)

Best

Hi,

The main criterion is always the people. It's critical for promotions, work-life, etc

Everything else is less important since bad people lead to bad reviews, bad career track and its a slippery slope.

Another rule of thumb - the sexier the project sounds - the worse it will be (less structured, undefined scope, bad client feedback, bad reviews, etc)

Best

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

2,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

First reason for me is people, of course. Having nice spirit within the team is crucial for you work-life, life balance, and promotion of course.

And the second is content or topic to work with. It should be your domain area, and you should like it.


Best,

André

Hi A,

First reason for me is people, of course. Having nice spirit within the team is crucial for you work-life, life balance, and promotion of course.

And the second is content or topic to work with. It should be your domain area, and you should like it.


Best,

André

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 110
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 400+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case