expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

What time to send cold mail? Weekend?

Hi everyone, I am planning to send out cold mails to corporate email address. I'm MBA graduate applying for experienced hire position. Here's my questions:

1. What is the best time to send out cold mails during weekdays?

2. Is it "impolite" to send the mails during weekend? I feel that sending linkedin messages on weekend is fine, but not sure whether its a good idea to send to corporate emails during weekends.

3. Is it a good idea to send cold mails to the partners in the industry I've used to work in? Do they really care about recruitment, or they will feel annoyed?

4. Is it recommended to ask HR for the contact information of the person who is specifically hiring experienced consultants of my industry?

Hi everyone, I am planning to send out cold mails to corporate email address. I'm MBA graduate applying for experienced hire position. Here's my questions:

1. What is the best time to send out cold mails during weekdays?

2. Is it "impolite" to send the mails during weekend? I feel that sending linkedin messages on weekend is fine, but not sure whether its a good idea to send to corporate emails during weekends.

3. Is it a good idea to send cold mails to the partners in the industry I've used to work in? Do they really care about recruitment, or they will feel annoyed?

4. Is it recommended to ask HR for the contact information of the person who is specifically hiring experienced consultants of my industry?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

  1. Typically it is advised to send an email just before the weekend start e.g. on Thursday evening or Friday afternoon.
  2. The most important thing is getting your email read, which can be tricky in weekends. As you correctly suggested, it might not be as restricted in LinkedIn, given it's position as a form of social media. Some executives avoids checking their mails on weekends as they prioritize their private lives.
  3. It should definitely be fine. Partners are the owner of the firm. In a way, it is within their interest to have as much control / exposure as possible to the recruits, especially the ones within their domain.
  4. This could be a great move but will take some time. It is still fine to reach out to any other partner but make sure the content is tailored not about the recruitment first of all, but perhaps more on asking for guidance or having discussions on market development within the specific industry,

Hope it helps.
Wish you all the best!

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

  1. Typically it is advised to send an email just before the weekend start e.g. on Thursday evening or Friday afternoon.
  2. The most important thing is getting your email read, which can be tricky in weekends. As you correctly suggested, it might not be as restricted in LinkedIn, given it's position as a form of social media. Some executives avoids checking their mails on weekends as they prioritize their private lives.
  3. It should definitely be fine. Partners are the owner of the firm. In a way, it is within their interest to have as much control / exposure as possible to the recruits, especially the ones within their domain.
  4. This could be a great move but will take some time. It is still fine to reach out to any other partner but make sure the content is tailored not about the recruitment first of all, but perhaps more on asking for guidance or having discussions on market development within the specific industry,

Hope it helps.
Wish you all the best!

Kind regards,
Nathan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

375 Meetings

5,851 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

1. Friday 2nd half of the day

2. I would not send over the weekend - very low open rates

3. They care. If there is anyone you should cold call - it would be the partners in your industry

4. Yes, if you are an experienced hire - that totally makes sense.

Best

Hi,

1. Friday 2nd half of the day

2. I would not send over the weekend - very low open rates

3. They care. If there is anyone you should cold call - it would be the partners in your industry

4. Yes, if you are an experienced hire - that totally makes sense.

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

97% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

838 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

1.2. Friday is preferable.
3. I would avoid partners. Associate and managers are preferable.
4. Yes, do not worry about calling/emailing HR, they are there to help.

Best,
Antonello

1.2. Friday is preferable.
3. I would avoid partners. Associate and managers are preferable.
4. Yes, do not worry about calling/emailing HR, they are there to help.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello!

To your questions:

  1. I would say Thursday or Fridays maximize your chances
  2. Thursday or Friday better
  3. I think the response rate is very low, since imagine how many of those they can get... it´s about being very sharp in the content of it.
  4. Yes! And even more, ask about any recruiting events that might be taking place. This is the right place for actually getting referrals, with much better ROI than cold calling.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To your questions:

  1. I would say Thursday or Fridays maximize your chances
  2. Thursday or Friday better
  3. I think the response rate is very low, since imagine how many of those they can get... it´s about being very sharp in the content of it.
  4. Yes! And even more, ask about any recruiting events that might be taking place. This is the right place for actually getting referrals, with much better ROI than cold calling.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francisco

0 Meetings

8 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello,

1 & 2. First of all, the timing of the email is just the tip of the iceberg - it's way more important to have the content right. I'd say the best time is to send it so that it's a) first thing people will see and/or b) you catch people in the best possible mindset. Thus, avoid sending them during the weekend and try to do it on a Thursday evening.

3. Go for Managers and Associates rather

4. Sure, you can leverage HR but most likely Managers & Associates know the answer and can help you out on that

Best of luck!

Hello,

1 & 2. First of all, the timing of the email is just the tip of the iceberg - it's way more important to have the content right. I'd say the best time is to send it so that it's a) first thing people will see and/or b) you catch people in the best possible mindset. Thus, avoid sending them during the weekend and try to do it on a Thursday evening.

3. Go for Managers and Associates rather

4. Sure, you can leverage HR but most likely Managers & Associates know the answer and can help you out on that

Best of luck!

(edited)