Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,782 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

What is the logic behind Imbellus?

What is measured in those games and what the reqruiters have in mind?

What is measured in those games and what the reqruiters have in mind?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,782 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Ultimately, they're trying to make a test for IQ that cannot be prepared for....like the SAT/GRE/GMAT.

Unfortunately, people find ways to prepare BUT there is always a peak state for these.

So, they view it as an effective screening to eliminate candidates who probably just don't have the base analytical abilities to be a consultant.

That's not to say if you fail, you're not smart of course. You could have been nervous, overwhelmed, made a mistake, etc. However, it's a good way to improve the odds that valuable time they're spending on real interviews isn't wasted.

Essentially....it's "free" to test you on Imbellus, but thousands of dollars to have a Partner interview you.

Ultimately, they're trying to make a test for IQ that cannot be prepared for....like the SAT/GRE/GMAT.

Unfortunately, people find ways to prepare BUT there is always a peak state for these.

So, they view it as an effective screening to eliminate candidates who probably just don't have the base analytical abilities to be a consultant.

That's not to say if you fail, you're not smart of course. You could have been nervous, overwhelmed, made a mistake, etc. However, it's a good way to improve the odds that valuable time they're spending on real interviews isn't wasted.

Essentially....it's "free" to test you on Imbellus, but thousands of dollars to have a Partner interview you.

and you think that GMAT is a test that you cannot prepare for? GMAT is basically a money making scheme. — Anonymous B on Oct 06, 2020

"Unfortunately, people find ways to prepare BUT there is always a peak state for these." — Ian on Oct 11, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

The Imbellus test measures 5 different skills:

  • Critical thinking
  • Decision making
  • Meta-cognition
  • Situation awareness
  • System thinking

The slide below shows you what each skill exactly refers to:

I have done an in-depth study on the Imbellus. Most of the comments I found online are something like this:

  • You cannot prepare – it tests who you are
  • Play a lot of videogames
  • Don’t waste time
  • Be yourself
  • Be 80-20
  • Take notes well
  • Enjoy yourself

Not sure what you think, but I don’t believe that’s very useful. Nor did the several people I coached who had to do the test.

So I worked hard with the candidates that actually did the test and created a guide with everything you need to know on the Imbellus.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy for each of the 4 Game Scenarios
  • Explain every single part of the Game with ad-hoc pictures
  • Detail the exact steps to improve in the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you insider information from previous applicants who succeeded in the game
  • Reveal the must-know answers to the most common questions on the Imbellus
  • Offer you a ready-to-use Excel template to maximize results in Scenario 1 with a detailed tutorial
  • Give you a proven template to build the food chain in Scenario 1

This guide will cover every single part of the Game, so you can be 100% confident the day of the assessment, without worrying “I should have prepared better for this”. You won’t need any additional material to prepare after it.

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

McKinsey Imbellus Guide by Francesco

As an extra bonus, I am offering for a limited time the Consulting Industry Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. You will get access to the key insights of the 17 most common industries in case interviews.

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I am happy to provide extra tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The Imbellus test measures 5 different skills:

  • Critical thinking
  • Decision making
  • Meta-cognition
  • Situation awareness
  • System thinking

The slide below shows you what each skill exactly refers to:

I have done an in-depth study on the Imbellus. Most of the comments I found online are something like this:

  • You cannot prepare – it tests who you are
  • Play a lot of videogames
  • Don’t waste time
  • Be yourself
  • Be 80-20
  • Take notes well
  • Enjoy yourself

Not sure what you think, but I don’t believe that’s very useful. Nor did the several people I coached who had to do the test.

So I worked hard with the candidates that actually did the test and created a guide with everything you need to know on the Imbellus.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy for each of the 4 Game Scenarios
  • Explain every single part of the Game with ad-hoc pictures
  • Detail the exact steps to improve in the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you insider information from previous applicants who succeeded in the game
  • Reveal the must-know answers to the most common questions on the Imbellus
  • Offer you a ready-to-use Excel template to maximize results in Scenario 1 with a detailed tutorial
  • Give you a proven template to build the food chain in Scenario 1

This guide will cover every single part of the Game, so you can be 100% confident the day of the assessment, without worrying “I should have prepared better for this”. You won’t need any additional material to prepare after it.

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

McKinsey Imbellus Guide by Francesco

As an extra bonus, I am offering for a limited time the Consulting Industry Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. You will get access to the key insights of the 17 most common industries in case interviews.

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I am happy to provide extra tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case