Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

What is the interview process like during covid19?

Dear ECON team

Thank you for answering questions, this is very helpful! I was wondering how covid19 effects the interview process in consulting. How many rounds are there and how does it work overall?

Looking forward to your answer!

Dear ECON team

Thank you for answering questions, this is very helpful! I was wondering how covid19 effects the interview process in consulting. How many rounds are there and how does it work overall?

Looking forward to your answer!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear Preplounge user,

thanks for your question.

We have switched from our in-person assessment center to fully digital interviews as soon as home office was kicked off for all our employees. Almost every Friday, we conduct our Online Recruiting Day consisting of two to three case based interviews where candidates will even directly receive an offer in case of success.

Our Recruiting Team helps candidates to be technically set up for success and conducts detailed briefing calls prior to the online assessment with helpful tips and tricks so that (almost) nothing can go wrong :)

Best, Anna-Lena

Dear Preplounge user,

thanks for your question.

We have switched from our in-person assessment center to fully digital interviews as soon as home office was kicked off for all our employees. Almost every Friday, we conduct our Online Recruiting Day consisting of two to three case based interviews where candidates will even directly receive an offer in case of success.

Our Recruiting Team helps candidates to be technically set up for success and conducts detailed briefing calls prior to the online assessment with helpful tips and tricks so that (almost) nothing can go wrong :)

Best, Anna-Lena

Dear Anna-Lena, thank you for your answer! Could you explain a bit further your online recruiting day? How long does it take and with how many people does one talk? — Anonymous A on Apr 21, 2020

Honestly, I do not think covid change the hiring rate of large consulting companies but could definitely impact smaller firms. As long as the company in question has a secure network and the capability to work with clients remotely they will keep working and will hire people.
To me, the interview process isn't that different. Companies have the same number of interviews they are just arranged remotely through Zoom.


For cases with multiple exhibits can get a little difficult. The interviewer has to share their screen with you and this can get awkward as you flipping through exhibits to reference a previous trend when solving another problem or answering a question. That was my biggest issue. I recommend copying exhibits down so you have that info in your notes.

Additionally, I found it more difficult to connect with people and had to remind myself to focus on the camera, not the screen and be mindful of my posture. Make sure to prop your camera up to eye-level so that people have a good view of you. Also, test your wifi and lighting in advance with a friend.

Hope this helps!

Honestly, I do not think covid change the hiring rate of large consulting companies but could definitely impact smaller firms. As long as the company in question has a secure network and the capability to work with clients remotely they will keep working and will hire people.
To me, the interview process isn't that different. Companies have the same number of interviews they are just arranged remotely through Zoom.


For cases with multiple exhibits can get a little difficult. The interviewer has to share their screen with you and this can get awkward as you flipping through exhibits to reference a previous trend when solving another problem or answering a question. That was my biggest issue. I recommend copying exhibits down so you have that info in your notes.

Additionally, I found it more difficult to connect with people and had to remind myself to focus on the camera, not the screen and be mindful of my posture. Make sure to prop your camera up to eye-level so that people have a good view of you. Also, test your wifi and lighting in advance with a friend.

Hope this helps!

(edited)