expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

2

what is the best approach to achieve organized structure in brainstorming questions?

I'm coming from an engineering background, and I find it all the time difficult for me to start from top to bottom when it comes to structure. As engineers, we always expect that the main idea is a public knowledge and it doesn't need to be mentioned, this means that we start half way when it comes to structure because we think that you know the main point that we start from.

it'd be helpful to share your experiences of how to overcome such problem

I'm coming from an engineering background, and I find it all the time difficult for me to start from top to bottom when it comes to structure. As engineers, we always expect that the main idea is a public knowledge and it doesn't need to be mentioned, this means that we start half way when it comes to structure because we think that you know the main point that we start from.

it'd be helpful to share your experiences of how to overcome such problem

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Frankly speaking, I am not sure if I understood your question correctly. But if you are talking about the brainstorming (questions on creativity) part of the case, here are some tips:

1) Ask an interview for a minute to think

2) Think of several buckets of ideas (e.g. organic growth / non-organic growth/differentiation). Remember to think as big as possible

3) Narrow down to each bucket and generate as many ideas as possible

4) Present the structure (buckets) and then your ideas

Creativity is in direct correlation with you business judgement that can be trained by solving more various cases with partner / studying various frameworks / reading industry reports / reading HBS cases (google them)

Best

Hi,

Frankly speaking, I am not sure if I understood your question correctly. But if you are talking about the brainstorming (questions on creativity) part of the case, here are some tips:

1) Ask an interview for a minute to think

2) Think of several buckets of ideas (e.g. organic growth / non-organic growth/differentiation). Remember to think as big as possible

3) Narrow down to each bucket and generate as many ideas as possible

4) Present the structure (buckets) and then your ideas

Creativity is in direct correlation with you business judgement that can be trained by solving more various cases with partner / studying various frameworks / reading industry reports / reading HBS cases (google them)

Best

Agreed. Can you please rephrase your question? — Odeh on Jan 15, 2018

Hey anonymous,

In consulting, you really need to make sure that you're structured at any time (even more if you're applying to MBBs).

Vlad already suggested a way you should apporach it. But adding on top of it, and contrasting with your point around engineering, you need to be sure you speak out loud and contextualize all the ideas/branches, as there is no such concept as public knowledge.

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

In consulting, you really need to make sure that you're structured at any time (even more if you're applying to MBBs).

Vlad already suggested a way you should apporach it. But adding on top of it, and contrasting with your point around engineering, you need to be sure you speak out loud and contextualize all the ideas/branches, as there is no such concept as public knowledge.

Best

Bruno

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 130
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case