Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,367 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

what does Academic way of solving cases mean ?

I gave 3 interviews with a consulting firm and I was asked to attend another round of interview as 1 out of the 3 interviewers found that my case-solving style is academic. Can someone please explain what might that comment mean?

I gave 3 interviews with a consulting firm and I was asked to attend another round of interview as 1 out of the 3 interviewers found that my case-solving style is academic. Can someone please explain what might that comment mean?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,367 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

What they are telling you with this is that you followed the conventional ways of problem solving, those that can normally be found in books (Cheng, etc.)

Bear in mind that each interviewer has only one case, and he/she repeats it with every candidate. Hence, what they are looking for is a creative and original solution, not one that they have listened too before.

For this it is particularly important not to rely on the "traditional" frameworks, or frameworks at all, because it´s too "used".

Probably here is where you would benefit from casing with a coach.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

What they are telling you with this is that you followed the conventional ways of problem solving, those that can normally be found in books (Cheng, etc.)

Bear in mind that each interviewer has only one case, and he/she repeats it with every candidate. Hence, what they are looking for is a creative and original solution, not one that they have listened too before.

For this it is particularly important not to rely on the "traditional" frameworks, or frameworks at all, because it´s too "used".

Probably here is where you would benefit from casing with a coach.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's too academic when you:

  • Follow the casebook framework (e.g. Viktor Cheng)
  • Follow the well-known academic frameworks (e.g. 4P) without rewording them
  • Provide too academic approaches and judgments without taking into account the realities of the real business

Best

Hi,

It's too academic when you:

  • Follow the casebook framework (e.g. Viktor Cheng)
  • Follow the well-known academic frameworks (e.g. 4P) without rewording them
  • Provide too academic approaches and judgments without taking into account the realities of the real business

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,573 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It basically means that you were relying too much on standardized frameworks and solutions tha you can find on the books.
You have to consider that the single interviewer listens to hundreds of brilliant students that have probably used your same material to prepare. Everytime he's looking for something new and "unexpected", something that can make your solution really impactful and unique.
You should leave the books for a while and try to go beyond the standard resolution of a case. To achieve this, it's fundamental to train with other people (candidates or coaches) that can give you new ideas and hints to extend your approach.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

It basically means that you were relying too much on standardized frameworks and solutions tha you can find on the books.
You have to consider that the single interviewer listens to hundreds of brilliant students that have probably used your same material to prepare. Everytime he's looking for something new and "unexpected", something that can make your solution really impactful and unique.
You should leave the books for a while and try to go beyond the standard resolution of a case. To achieve this, it's fundamental to train with other people (candidates or coaches) that can give you new ideas and hints to extend your approach.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,796 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
he's probably talking about following standard frameworks, instead of customizing your structure starting from the question and the client. With my candidates, I strongly work on being case-specific and on using industry-related terms. Improvement feedback are taken seriously in consulting, therefore I suggest to work on these points.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
he's probably talking about following standard frameworks, instead of customizing your structure starting from the question and the client. With my candidates, I strongly work on being case-specific and on using industry-related terms. Improvement feedback are taken seriously in consulting, therefore I suggest to work on these points.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 527
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case