expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

What do exit options look like in Middle East specifically in UAE/Qatar?

What are some positions in industry or PE that consultants (EM or above) generally exit into in the Middle East? Do roles in industry generally involve huge pay cuts?

Non GCC arabic speaker

What are some positions in industry or PE that consultants (EM or above) generally exit into in the Middle East? Do roles in industry generally involve huge pay cuts?

Non GCC arabic speaker

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I know the exits in PE funds and family offices. The salary was pretty decent. All EMs - it's hard to make an exit from the above without a cut

Best

Hi,

I know the exits in PE funds and family offices. The salary was pretty decent. All EMs - it's hard to make an exit from the above without a cut

Best

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

3,076 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey A,

it's a pretty broad question.

I would differentiate between 2 groups:

  • "Global nomads" would leave the region and move either to their home country or another place with great opportunities (i.e. China, Singapore, Panama, etc.)
  • Those who want to settle down in the region, move pretty often to big Western corporations (i.e. Siemens, GE, Ericson, etc.), local or international Banks, Investment Funds, Real Estate, Oil & Gas, Government,etc.

Your exit option pretty much depends on 3 factors:

  1. your previous experience
  2. opportunistic options coming from headhunters
  3. your private preferences in terms of location

I helped many ex-consultant to find and get their suitable exit option, while improving their life-work balance without a compromise on the living standard.

If you need any advice on how to make a great exit, please send me a PM.

Good Luck!

Best,

André

Hey A,

it's a pretty broad question.

I would differentiate between 2 groups:

  • "Global nomads" would leave the region and move either to their home country or another place with great opportunities (i.e. China, Singapore, Panama, etc.)
  • Those who want to settle down in the region, move pretty often to big Western corporations (i.e. Siemens, GE, Ericson, etc.), local or international Banks, Investment Funds, Real Estate, Oil & Gas, Government,etc.

Your exit option pretty much depends on 3 factors:

  1. your previous experience
  2. opportunistic options coming from headhunters
  3. your private preferences in terms of location

I helped many ex-consultant to find and get their suitable exit option, while improving their life-work balance without a compromise on the living standard.

If you need any advice on how to make a great exit, please send me a PM.

Good Luck!

Best,

André

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 900+ times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case