Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

28 Meetings

154 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Application: Creating a Consulting perfect Resume and Cover Letter...Save Me From Failures!!!.

2

What do consultancies expect to read in my CV?

Hey everyone,

I am a German BBA student and interested in an internship at a consultancy in the public sector (in Berlin). Candidates are always talking about the screening process of the CV, that is why I am wondering what recruiters want to read in specific. Is there something like a checklist? What is most important?

Thank you.

Best,

Lenny

Hey everyone,

I am a German BBA student and interested in an internship at a consultancy in the public sector (in Berlin). Candidates are always talking about the screening process of the CV, that is why I am wondering what recruiters want to read in specific. Is there something like a checklist? What is most important?

Thank you.

Best,

Lenny

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

28 Meetings

154 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Lenny,
For your CV; I would advise the following steps :

- Use a simple yet powerful CV plan :

education , professionnal experience, projects and business games (optional), additional capabilities (languages, technology, extracullicular)

-For the education part : precise your GPA/metric used in your country if it is relevant and the business related courses

-For the professional experience: Quantify your achievements and use action verbs for your experience. For example: Created a new financial model for 4 M&A Projects, in order to save 9 hours of additional work

- for the languages section: precise your level when it is above conversational

- for the CV layout : keep it simple. Two colours maximum. Highlight the important parts. Do not mess with bold and italic because it has a certain meaning in consulting firms

Best of luck and do not hesitate to reach out to me by private message.

Norah

Hi Lenny,
For your CV; I would advise the following steps :

- Use a simple yet powerful CV plan :

education , professionnal experience, projects and business games (optional), additional capabilities (languages, technology, extracullicular)

-For the education part : precise your GPA/metric used in your country if it is relevant and the business related courses

-For the professional experience: Quantify your achievements and use action verbs for your experience. For example: Created a new financial model for 4 M&A Projects, in order to save 9 hours of additional work

- for the languages section: precise your level when it is above conversational

- for the CV layout : keep it simple. Two colours maximum. Highlight the important parts. Do not mess with bold and italic because it has a certain meaning in consulting firms

Best of luck and do not hesitate to reach out to me by private message.

Norah

Norah, Could you please clarify what the meaning of bold and italic are in consulting? Thanks. — Odeh on Dec 18, 2017 (edited)

Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

28 Meetings

154 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Lenny

Thanks for reaching out

The cover letter is a crucial step in your application.

I would say there is no check list to be met in the cover letter, just some basics to include. Here are the three most important topics to include :

1 - why you want to work in the consulting firm you are applying to: you have to be very specific about the firm, otherwise the consultant/HR who will screen your CV and cover letter won't find it differenciating. Try to talk to 3 to 4 people in the firm you are applying to, from different seniorities in order to get a sense of how this firm is different from the others, and use their insights in the cover letter (do not hesitate to mention a few names)

2- why you are different from the other applicants: here, you need to describe your academics, your extracullicular activities, potentitial internships and business related activities. Be specific but to the point . Mention the experiences that make you stand out the most.

3- Describe what you are looking for in an internship experience in a consulting firm : why you are applying, what you want to get out of it and how it fits into the company's culture. Try to talk to a current/former intern from your school to get insights.

Again, the more unique you letter is, the more people will remember you.

Last but not least, be concise, statistics show that the screening process takes 3 minutes maximum. Better stand out.

Best of luck in your application and do not hesitate to reach out to me by private messages if you want specific advice.

Norah

Hi Lenny

Thanks for reaching out

The cover letter is a crucial step in your application.

I would say there is no check list to be met in the cover letter, just some basics to include. Here are the three most important topics to include :

1 - why you want to work in the consulting firm you are applying to: you have to be very specific about the firm, otherwise the consultant/HR who will screen your CV and cover letter won't find it differenciating. Try to talk to 3 to 4 people in the firm you are applying to, from different seniorities in order to get a sense of how this firm is different from the others, and use their insights in the cover letter (do not hesitate to mention a few names)

2- why you are different from the other applicants: here, you need to describe your academics, your extracullicular activities, potentitial internships and business related activities. Be specific but to the point . Mention the experiences that make you stand out the most.

3- Describe what you are looking for in an internship experience in a consulting firm : why you are applying, what you want to get out of it and how it fits into the company's culture. Try to talk to a current/former intern from your school to get insights.

Again, the more unique you letter is, the more people will remember you.

Last but not least, be concise, statistics show that the screening process takes 3 minutes maximum. Better stand out.

Best of luck in your application and do not hesitate to reach out to me by private messages if you want specific advice.

Norah

Dear Norah, thank you very much for your answer. It helps me a lot to write my cover letter. Do all your informative comments apply to the CV as well, especially in terms of the "checklist"? I am wondering how much a recruiter is expecting in terms of experiences (I have had two internships at Big Four companies in tax and audit so far), as well as engagement in activities or reputation of schools etc. What do I need to proof with my CV (not the cover letter itself) to be of interest for the consultancy? I have overviewed the general notes on each of the recruitment websites but they do not go very into detail, what is sufficient to reach "the next round". Thank you very much. Best, Lenny — Anonymous on Dec 17, 2017

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.3k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 298
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case