Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,726 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

What could have been the reason why I got rejected for a position

I felt my interview was great- one of the best aI had done so far. The interviewer was nice, young and engaging. He complimented my inquisitive and engaging nature towards the end and chatted openly past the interview time about the company. I solved the case and got the exact figure needed.

I was however rejected the day after.

I felt my interview was great- one of the best aI had done so far. The interviewer was nice, young and engaging. He complimented my inquisitive and engaging nature towards the end and chatted openly past the interview time about the company. I solved the case and got the exact figure needed.

I was however rejected the day after.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,726 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Vlad and Marco-Alexander, it is not really possible to provide an answer given the information you provided. There may be multiple reasons for a rejection even when you believe you performed well, such as lack of structure, lack of insides on graphs/maths or lack of optimal answers to the behavioural questions.

I would recommend to ask for feedback from the company, hopefully they can provide some more details.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Vlad and Marco-Alexander, it is not really possible to provide an answer given the information you provided. There may be multiple reasons for a rejection even when you believe you performed well, such as lack of structure, lack of insides on graphs/maths or lack of optimal answers to the behavioural questions.

I would recommend to ask for feedback from the company, hopefully they can provide some more details.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

269 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

this is a pity, but a rejection is unfortunately the standard case for >95% of consulting applications (depending on the company).

I don't think anyone who wasn' there can tell you the reason in your case. What kind of feedback did you get from the interviewer?

However, focus on your next interviews now. Good luck!

Best regards
Marco Alexander

Hi Anonym,

this is a pity, but a rejection is unfortunately the standard case for >95% of consulting applications (depending on the company).

I don't think anyone who wasn' there can tell you the reason in your case. What kind of feedback did you get from the interviewer?

However, focus on your next interviews now. Good luck!

Best regards
Marco Alexander

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You were there and you don't know the reason. Unfortunately, everyone here has even less info (actually zero). I don't think we can help you unless you do some diagnostics session.

Also, that's the feedback from just one interview. How did the other interviews go?

Best

Hi,

You were there and you don't know the reason. Unfortunately, everyone here has even less info (actually zero). I don't think we can help you unless you do some diagnostics session.

Also, that's the feedback from just one interview. How did the other interviews go?

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case