Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

96 Meetings

2,038 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

What are the reasons behind someone deciding to pursue a long-term management consulting career?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

96 Meetings

2,038 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

  • Intellectual curious
  • In need of established platform to perform work
  • Desire to be Partner / Director / MD
  • Hardcore risk aversion
  • Comfortable with not becoming ultra rich but still desire to become wealthy
  • Constant learning
  • Work more important than personal life
  • ...
  • Intellectual curious
  • In need of established platform to perform work
  • Desire to be Partner / Director / MD
  • Hardcore risk aversion
  • Comfortable with not becoming ultra rich but still desire to become wealthy
  • Constant learning
  • Work more important than personal life
  • ...
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is a great question that I haven't seen before! I'd say it boils down to any combination of the following:

  1. Ambition (desire to be at the top/"reach Partner")
  2. Money
  3. Love of the work
  4. Desire to have big impact/drive change
  5. Risk-aversion
  6. It "just happens" - year by year then suddenly 10 years have passed
  7. Don't know what else to do

Hi there,

This is a great question that I haven't seen before! I'd say it boils down to any combination of the following:

  1. Ambition (desire to be at the top/"reach Partner")
  2. Money
  3. Love of the work
  4. Desire to have big impact/drive change
  5. Risk-aversion
  6. It "just happens" - year by year then suddenly 10 years have passed
  7. Don't know what else to do

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Here's a list:

  • Enjoys navigating politics, complex envrionments & doesnt take things personally
  • Genuinly enjoys problem solving, being client facing, variety of work, fast paced work environment
  • Passionate about functional skills and/or industry (s) in an advisory capacity & builds specialised skills which are in demand
  • Comfortable and successful in "sales environment"
  • Enjoys travel/being in different places

Here's a list:

  • Enjoys navigating politics, complex envrionments & doesnt take things personally
  • Genuinly enjoys problem solving, being client facing, variety of work, fast paced work environment
  • Passionate about functional skills and/or industry (s) in an advisory capacity & builds specialised skills which are in demand
  • Comfortable and successful in "sales environment"
  • Enjoys travel/being in different places
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,604 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, in addition to the bullets already mentioned I would also talk about the partner role, which is a great synthesis of business content, sales, top client interface, leadership, prestige.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, in addition to the bullets already mentioned I would also talk about the partner role, which is a great synthesis of business content, sales, top client interface, leadership, prestige.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case