What are the chances of getting an interview invite for BCG/Mckinsey without a referral?

BCG McKinsey
New answer on Feb 28, 2021
5 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 30, 2020

I have an MBA from a non-target school. I have written my CV and cover letter but I don't have a referral which is why I am really scared to submit my application as I don't want to block my chances for next 12-18 months.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 30, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It depends on the office you are applying to. If you are from a non-target MBA - ask your classmates, ex-MBB to submit you a referral directly or via their friends. I don't believe you have 0 alums in your class

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 28, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 31, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
with the exception of few offices in the world (e.g. London, NY, SF) getting the referral is not necessary. Of course it helps, and you can try to achieve it by writing to exalumni of your MBA now in tier1/2

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 31, 2020
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
Was this answer helpful?
Giulia
Expert
replied on Jan 30, 2020
McKinsey Business Analyst | 3+ years Experience | MBA at LBS

Hi,

I would say that it highly depends on which locations you are considering when applying to BCG/McKinsey.

Because for offices that receives a great amount of applications (e.g., London, NY, ...) it would be very difficult for you to get an invite without a very strong referral (because they receive a lot of applications from experience hires / target schools MBA candidates). If you are considering applying to less "crowded" and demanded locations (e.g., Latin America, Spain, Portugal, ...) than you have decent chances to get an invite for interview even without a referral and the MBA in a non-target school

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Feb 01, 2020
would u consider Middle east / South Asia (Indonesia, Manila ) as less crowded ?

(edited)

Giulia on Feb 01, 2020
Middle east is definitely not "crowded", while Asia in general accept very few consultants per year
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
414
Meetings
11,499
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
185 Reviews