Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 463,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What are the best resources to prepare for FIT interview

Actively preparing for interviews with McKinsey Personal Fit
New answer on Aug 03, 2020
5 Answers
1.1 k Views
raf
Skilled
asked on Jul 30, 2020
Senior Consultant at Kearney. Looking for advanced candidates with scheduled interviews please

I'm not looking for list of questions.

I am looking for resources that help teach you how you write the story / story telling skillsets

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Sure thing, feel free to subscribe!

Furtheremore, you can always leverage the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB", that has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

consulting fit interview resources

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jul 31, 2020

Hi Rafic,

I would do a service on my colleagues and other experts here on Pltaform that the best resources in order to prepare yourself for FIT questions are the resources provided here by some of the experts.

So you can visit experts profile and purchase them directly, or alternitavely you can set up session 1-2 with any of us in order to get deeper insight and practice the personal FIT and also the case.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Was this answer helpful?
8
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Rafic,

My favourites on that subject:

  • The So What Strategy: Introducing Classic Storylines That Answer One of the Most Uncomfortable Questions in Business
  • Storytelling Made Easy: Persuade and Transform Your Audiences, Buyers, and Clients — Simply, Quickly, and Profitably

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2020
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi Rafic, feel free to text me to know how I usually work on this with my candidates

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jul 30, 2020

I believe Clara (another coach from this site) is doing a seminar on this topic. I think it would be a great starting point for you

Was this answer helpful?
6
Clara on Jul 30, 2020

Thanks :)

Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
25,074
Q&A Upvotes
156
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!