Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,407 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

What are the best games to play as prep for the Imbellus?

What are the best online games to play for each of the types of games in the Imbellus?

What are the best online games to play for each of the types of games in the Imbellus?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,407 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

All this tests are very very similar in the skillset that you need to pass. This makes the preparation much easier. I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

You can also leverage the former McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain , etc.

Imbellus tought, as you know, it´s gamified and hence the approach changes. Defense games are the best way to practice the "gaming" part.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

All this tests are very very similar in the skillset that you need to pass. This makes the preparation much easier. I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

You can also leverage the former McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain , etc.

Imbellus tought, as you know, it´s gamified and hence the approach changes. Defense games are the best way to practice the "gaming" part.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I think your time is best spent with other forms of preparation.

However, if you really want to play games in order to prepare for an interview, tower defense games are your best bet.

Gugan Frontier is pretty similar as well: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Za3V9kWJcQI

I think your time is best spent with other forms of preparation.

However, if you really want to play games in order to prepare for an interview, tower defense games are your best bet.

Gugan Frontier is pretty similar as well: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Za3V9kWJcQI

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,900 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Tbh. I'm not sure if you can practice the skills required in a way that is transferrable from any one online game to Imbellus. If you want to stretch it, online adaptations of Euro style board games are a first start. Think settlers of catan, Ticket to Ride, etc...but again: The transferability of skills is probably very low.

Tbh. I'm not sure if you can practice the skills required in a way that is transferrable from any one online game to Imbellus. If you want to stretch it, online adaptations of Euro style board games are a first start. Think settlers of catan, Ticket to Ride, etc...but again: The transferability of skills is probably very low.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

The easiest game to prepare for is the Plant Defense game. A game like Plants vs Zombies should give you a basic idea, although the actual Plant Defense game is turned-based thus different.

For the Ecosystem Management Game, it helps to have a structure in mind to categorize the species. For that, an Excel template and a food chain structure printed and ready to use would be more useful than any game.

For additional suggestions on games and if you want to prepare in the best possible way, I created a guide exactly for that.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy for each of the 4 Game Scenarios
  • Explain every single part of the Game with ad-hoc pictures
  • Detail the exact steps to improve in the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you insider information from previous applicants who succeeded in the game
  • Reveal the must-know answers to the most common questions on the Imbellus
  • Offer you a ready-to-use Excel template to maximize results in the Ecosystem Management game with a detailed tutorial
  • Give you a proven template to build the food chain in the Ecosystem Management game

This guide will cover every single part of the Game, so you can be 100% confident the day of the assessment, without worrying “I should have prepared better for this”. You won’t need any additional material to prepare after it.

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

McKinsey Imbellus Guide by Francesco

As an extra bonus, I am offering for a limited time the Consulting Industry Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. You will get access to the key insights of the 17 most common industries in case interviews.

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I am happy to provide extra tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The easiest game to prepare for is the Plant Defense game. A game like Plants vs Zombies should give you a basic idea, although the actual Plant Defense game is turned-based thus different.

For the Ecosystem Management Game, it helps to have a structure in mind to categorize the species. For that, an Excel template and a food chain structure printed and ready to use would be more useful than any game.

For additional suggestions on games and if you want to prepare in the best possible way, I created a guide exactly for that.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy for each of the 4 Game Scenarios
  • Explain every single part of the Game with ad-hoc pictures
  • Detail the exact steps to improve in the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you insider information from previous applicants who succeeded in the game
  • Reveal the must-know answers to the most common questions on the Imbellus
  • Offer you a ready-to-use Excel template to maximize results in the Ecosystem Management game with a detailed tutorial
  • Give you a proven template to build the food chain in the Ecosystem Management game

This guide will cover every single part of the Game, so you can be 100% confident the day of the assessment, without worrying “I should have prepared better for this”. You won’t need any additional material to prepare after it.

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

McKinsey Imbellus Guide by Francesco

As an extra bonus, I am offering for a limited time the Consulting Industry Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. You will get access to the key insights of the 17 most common industries in case interviews.

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I am happy to provide extra tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

You may plan some tower defense games (like plants vs. zombies and kingdom rush) to get prepared for the second scenario. Unfortunately there isn't any game that could be useful for the 1st scenario.

I have had the chance to follow several candidates taking this test and I have written (together with them) a detailed guide on how to successfully approach Imbellus test.


The guide includes:

  • Detailed hands-on strategy to ace the Imbellus
  • Excel model with an algorithm to solve the first scenario
  • Hands-on example and practical tips to crack the game

On top of that, you will receive an interesting paper on Imbellus valuation metrics and a coupon code for a session with your purchase!

Feel free to text me if you are interested. You can find a screenshot of the excel model below.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

You may plan some tower defense games (like plants vs. zombies and kingdom rush) to get prepared for the second scenario. Unfortunately there isn't any game that could be useful for the 1st scenario.

I have had the chance to follow several candidates taking this test and I have written (together with them) a detailed guide on how to successfully approach Imbellus test.


The guide includes:

  • Detailed hands-on strategy to ace the Imbellus
  • Excel model with an algorithm to solve the first scenario
  • Hands-on example and practical tips to crack the game

On top of that, you will receive an interesting paper on Imbellus valuation metrics and a coupon code for a session with your purchase!

Feel free to text me if you are interested. You can find a screenshot of the excel model below.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case