Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,106 Meetings

8,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

7

What are my chances?

Hi all,

Just curious if anyone is aware of the average number of people that goes into

  • Rd 1
  • Rd 2/Partner Rd
  • Receive final offer

Just wanna get a sense of what the chances are. I know it differs for every firm but if you would have information for a certain firm it really helps as well.

Thanks a lot!

Hi all,

Just curious if anyone is aware of the average number of people that goes into

  • Rd 1
  • Rd 2/Partner Rd
  • Receive final offer

Just wanna get a sense of what the chances are. I know it differs for every firm but if you would have information for a certain firm it really helps as well.

Thanks a lot!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,106 Meetings

8,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

The rumored number of applicants getting offers from McKinsey is 1%. The other numbers can only be estimates. It also depends on the particular period (now getting offers is more difficult due to lack of demand).

A 20% to 30% passing rate in each round is reasonable for many firms.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

The rumored number of applicants getting offers from McKinsey is 1%. The other numbers can only be estimates. It also depends on the particular period (now getting offers is more difficult due to lack of demand).

A 20% to 30% passing rate in each round is reasonable for many firms.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,233 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I actually agree with both Robert and Francesco.

It's around 20-30% for each round, but with essentially improved chances each further round (perhaps counter-intuitively).

So, screening obviously knocks out a lot of people (agree, probably 90%+). 1st round knocks out those with no IQ / EQ / Preparation. Then 2nd round is normally either a 1) They're so close, maybe maybe, let's check or 2) They're fantastic, let's just do due diligence.

Final round to offer is definitely the round with the highest success rate.

Hi there,

I actually agree with both Robert and Francesco.

It's around 20-30% for each round, but with essentially improved chances each further round (perhaps counter-intuitively).

So, screening obviously knocks out a lot of people (agree, probably 90%+). 1st round knocks out those with no IQ / EQ / Preparation. Then 2nd round is normally either a 1) They're so close, maybe maybe, let's check or 2) They're fantastic, let's just do due diligence.

Final round to offer is definitely the round with the highest success rate.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

312 Meetings

3,626 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

This is one of the well-kept secrets of the firm.

Tier-1 ballpark numbers are somewhere around

  • 90+% drop out during CV screening
  • ~10% of first round interviewees make it to final rounds
  • ~50% of final round interviewees make it to the offer

Obviously it depends on the firm, as well as on how well balanced HR supply and demand actually is.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

This is one of the well-kept secrets of the firm.

Tier-1 ballpark numbers are somewhere around

  • 90+% drop out during CV screening
  • ~10% of first round interviewees make it to final rounds
  • ~50% of final round interviewees make it to the offer

Obviously it depends on the firm, as well as on how well balanced HR supply and demand actually is.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

2,324 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Roughly agree with Robert's assessment, just two comments:

  • The fact that you're here on this platform probably takes your chances of getting rejected in the first round from 90% to 50-60%. You would not believe the quality of some application documents the firms receive. So increasing your chances in that stage is very easy.
  • As Robert says, it depends per industry, region, etc. Form my own experience doing way over 100 interviews, I'd probably estimate chances of a second round invite more at 20% than at 10% (only speaking for my personal experience here)

Roughly agree with Robert's assessment, just two comments:

  • The fact that you're here on this platform probably takes your chances of getting rejected in the first round from 90% to 50-60%. You would not believe the quality of some application documents the firms receive. So increasing your chances in that stage is very easy.
  • As Robert says, it depends per industry, region, etc. Form my own experience doing way over 100 interviews, I'd probably estimate chances of a second round invite more at 20% than at 10% (only speaking for my personal experience here)
Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

894 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

Those numbers change based on many factors: position you are applying for, graduate Vs experienced hire, region, etc.

In general, it is estimated that 1% of all the applicants end up receiving offers, given a major filtering is made at the screening step.

I hope this helps.

Mehdi

Hi there,

Those numbers change based on many factors: position you are applying for, graduate Vs experienced hire, region, etc.

In general, it is estimated that 1% of all the applicants end up receiving offers, given a major filtering is made at the screening step.

I hope this helps.

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

163 Meetings

1,040 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi A,

It is hard to assume the real numbers, actually.

We may try to guess, but let's better pay attention to other things like:

  • what role you are applying for;
  • are you an experienced hire or a fresh graduate;
  • what region you consider, etc.

Besides, due to the pandemic, the recruiting process has significantly reduced compared to previous years. Now, far fewer candidates get their job offers at the end of the whole process.

What you have to do is to concentrate on preparations for every single round to become one of those few candidates and get the offer.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Hi A,

It is hard to assume the real numbers, actually.

We may try to guess, but let's better pay attention to other things like:

  • what role you are applying for;
  • are you an experienced hire or a fresh graduate;
  • what region you consider, etc.

Besides, due to the pandemic, the recruiting process has significantly reduced compared to previous years. Now, far fewer candidates get their job offers at the end of the whole process.

What you have to do is to concentrate on preparations for every single round to become one of those few candidates and get the offer.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s funny how people give estimates, when we all know very well that this is like the Coca Cola recipie, none knows!

Recruiting neve shares this funnel numbers, only the ratios from initial applicants to people with offers. And it´s veeeeeeeeery low.

In any case, what does this change in terms of preparation? Nothing :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s funny how people give estimates, when we all know very well that this is like the Coca Cola recipie, none knows!

Recruiting neve shares this funnel numbers, only the ratios from initial applicants to people with offers. And it´s veeeeeeeeery low.

In any case, what does this change in terms of preparation? Nothing :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 427
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 64
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case