Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

779 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

10

Weightage between fit and case for BCG and Bain

Hi PrepLounge,

I understand that for McKinsey, the weightage between the PEI and the case is 50/50. I was wondering if the same applies for BCG and Bain?

Thanks!

Hi PrepLounge,

I understand that for McKinsey, the weightage between the PEI and the case is 50/50. I was wondering if the same applies for BCG and Bain?

Thanks!

At BCG it's 38/62 and at Bain it's 39/61 — Anonymous B on Jan 25, 2021

lol — Anonymous C on Jan 25, 2021

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

779 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hi there,

At McKinsey, the weighting is not 50/50. The weighting is 100/100!

They are essentially two separate interviews. You have to do well on both in order to pass first round. You can't do really well on one of them and so-so on another in order to make it through.

When I was interviewing candidates at McKinsey, I remember multiple occasions where candidates were incredibly impressive in their case performance or their PEI, but we could not recommend them for final rounds since they were weak in the other.

Unfortunately, there are no shortcuts here!

Best,

Allen

Hi there,

At McKinsey, the weighting is not 50/50. The weighting is 100/100!

They are essentially two separate interviews. You have to do well on both in order to pass first round. You can't do really well on one of them and so-so on another in order to make it through.

When I was interviewing candidates at McKinsey, I remember multiple occasions where candidates were incredibly impressive in their case performance or their PEI, but we could not recommend them for final rounds since they were weak in the other.

Unfortunately, there are no shortcuts here!

Best,

Allen

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,872 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

they are both equally important for any company and they always go hand in hand.

Your behaviour is checked during the whole interview process, not only when you're actually answering the fit part questions.

As an ex-McKinsey and part of recruiting team, I've seen candidtes who studied the fit part by heart but then showed themselves rather lost when they needed to perform the case part. It just doesn't work well without one or another.

Hope it helps! If you have any further questions - drop me a line - I will give you a code for 10% discount till the end of this month.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

they are both equally important for any company and they always go hand in hand.

Your behaviour is checked during the whole interview process, not only when you're actually answering the fit part questions.

As an ex-McKinsey and part of recruiting team, I've seen candidtes who studied the fit part by heart but then showed themselves rather lost when they needed to perform the case part. It just doesn't work well without one or another.

Hope it helps! If you have any further questions - drop me a line - I will give you a code for 10% discount till the end of this month.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Pedro

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

53 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

This answer applies to any consulting firm, MBB or any other. There is no weightage. No matter how brilliant or how captivating you are, you will be rejected if you do not perform well on both.

Having said that, there is one difference. The PEI you only need to pass. The case you need to excel. When comparing candidates case performance is much more likely to be the dealbreaker, not the PEI.

One additional note: your personality, attitude, etc., is being evaluated during the case. You may fail on your behavioral evaluation during the case part of the interview.

This answer applies to any consulting firm, MBB or any other. There is no weightage. No matter how brilliant or how captivating you are, you will be rejected if you do not perform well on both.

Having said that, there is one difference. The PEI you only need to pass. The case you need to excel. When comparing candidates case performance is much more likely to be the dealbreaker, not the PEI.

One additional note: your personality, attitude, etc., is being evaluated during the case. You may fail on your behavioral evaluation during the case part of the interview.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

28 Meetings

3,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

There's no compromise on either dimension and so I wouldn't worry about the weighting.

There's no compromise on either dimension and so I wouldn't worry about the weighting.

Book a coaching with Jonas

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

I would say that for all MBB, the weightage is around 50/50. That is because while they will need you to be strong analytically, you also have to sit together in the room 4 days a week for 16+ hrs and work together (at least in normal times). Therefore, it's completely right that there are no shortcuts.

Speaking from experience, I can however say that many candidates underestimate the amount of time that sould be spent practicing the personal fit part, because they overestimate their ability to present themselves. Therefore, in some settings, it might be easier to stick out with a phenomenal personal fit, than with a very strong case performance.

Hope this helps, cheers

Jonas

Hi A,

I would say that for all MBB, the weightage is around 50/50. That is because while they will need you to be strong analytically, you also have to sit together in the room 4 days a week for 16+ hrs and work together (at least in normal times). Therefore, it's completely right that there are no shortcuts.

Speaking from experience, I can however say that many candidates underestimate the amount of time that sould be spent practicing the personal fit part, because they overestimate their ability to present themselves. Therefore, in some settings, it might be easier to stick out with a phenomenal personal fit, than with a very strong case performance.

Hope this helps, cheers

Jonas

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,979 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I like Allen's answer best.

I doesn't matter what the weightage is - you cannot mess up either!

Yes, they're generally weighted around 50/50 but you really, don't worry about this split...just make sure you're good in both!

I like Allen's answer best.

I doesn't matter what the weightage is - you cannot mess up either!

Yes, they're generally weighted around 50/50 but you really, don't worry about this split...just make sure you're good in both!

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Dont take any risks - go above and beyond on each dimension!

You will not be interviewed by robots - it matters that you visibly outperform your likely strong competition.

Best,

Denis

Dont take any risks - go above and beyond on each dimension!

You will not be interviewed by robots - it matters that you visibly outperform your likely strong competition.

Best,

Denis

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,754 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I think it's very hard to tell.

They're equally important for all companies, with differences depending on a lot of variables (e.g., mood, the step of the recruiting process, delays, etc.).

Hope it helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I think it's very hard to tell.

They're equally important for all companies, with differences depending on a lot of variables (e.g., mood, the step of the recruiting process, delays, etc.).

Hope it helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t think about this as percentages summing up to 100%, for none of the companies.

Both are a go-no go decision (i.e., no matter how well you do the case, if you don´t do a good fit, you are out, and vice-versa)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t think about this as percentages summing up to 100%, for none of the companies.

Both are a go-no go decision (i.e., no matter how well you do the case, if you don´t do a good fit, you are out, and vice-versa)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

At BCG it'll be similar to McKinsey

Bain puts less pressure on fit, since there are no formal stories and the allocated time is smaller. There are no official numbers (weights), but fit at Bain is just easier to pass. On the opposite, it creates more pressure on cases. Bain cases will very often have one final answer you have to find

Best

Hi,

At BCG it'll be similar to McKinsey

Bain puts less pressure on fit, since there are no formal stories and the allocated time is smaller. There are no official numbers (weights), but fit at Bain is just easier to pass. On the opposite, it creates more pressure on cases. Bain cases will very often have one final answer you have to find

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29326
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1783
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case