Was my performance good on McKinsey's Imbellus (Solve) Test?

BCG McKinsey and Bain McKinsey McKinsey & Company McKinsey Imbellus McKinsey Imbellus test
New answer on Sep 19, 2022
5 Answers
224 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 17, 2022

Hi, 

I just completed my McKinsey Solve Exam/game yesterday. 

I don't know if my performance was good or bad. As I recall, I finished the first part in 19 minutes and I am sure that all animals will survive (though my food chain does not have an APEX predator in it cuz there was no need to). 

As for the second part of the game, I had to defend a plant and they said that I should do 15 rounds per map though I did 27 rounds for the first map - 28 rounds for the second map - and 55 rounds for the final map. 

Is this considered a good performance?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 18, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

This absolutely sounds like a solid performance, good job! Just remember that you will be evaluated on your performance in your Imbellus test alongside your CV, cover letter, referral, etc., so the Imbellus result is not the only thing that will determine your following outcome.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 17, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes this is a solid performance! Just remember that passing and/or performing well on the test doesn't guarantee success. You are holistically evaluated across your entire candidate profile. Good job, remain optimistic, but also keep networking with and applying to other firms!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 19, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

That sounds like a great performance, however,  be aware that there are two other things that are considered:

  1. Your process score, i.e. how did you arrive at your solutions?
  2. Your resume and experience

Fingers crossed for a positive outcome!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 17, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Both scores sound good and they should place you in the top quartile of candidates. 

It's also worth noting that most offices weigh in the results from the test with the CV and cover letter, so the decision they make to progress you further is not based on one of them only. 

Hope you hear good news from them soon!
Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
6
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 17, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Was my performance good on McKinsey's Imbellus (Solve) Test? I finished the first part in 19 minutes and I am sure that all animals will survive

This sounds like a great performance.

2) As for the second part of the game, I did 27 rounds for the first map - 28 rounds for the second map - and 55 rounds for the final map. 

This also sounds good.

Overall seems you did well. They will also take into account how you got to the final result and may assess other parts of the application in terms of the screening, so you will still need to get the final confirmation from their side.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia gave the best answer

Sofia

McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach
35
Meetings
4,501
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
5.0
12 Reviews