Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Video conference - possible here

Hello,

I'm new here. I've watched some old videos on yt where I saw that preplounge application (thru browser ofcourse) allows users to use webcams. Now I can't see any option with this feature. Is video conferencing available here during casing with other users?

Hello,

I'm new here. I've watched some old videos on yt where I saw that preplounge application (thru browser ofcourse) allows users to use webcams. Now I can't see any option with this feature. Is video conferencing available here during casing with other users?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Dominika,

Welcome to PrepLounge! We are glad you found your way here :)

Indeed, we used to have this video function but unfortunately, we do not offer it anymore. Most of our users like to use audio (which we offer as a feature in the meeting room) or exchange their Skype information.

If you feel that we should implement this feature again or have any other feedback, feel free to let us know :)

Best of luck for the rest of your case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Dominika,

Welcome to PrepLounge! We are glad you found your way here :)

Indeed, we used to have this video function but unfortunately, we do not offer it anymore. Most of our users like to use audio (which we offer as a feature in the meeting room) or exchange their Skype information.

If you feel that we should implement this feature again or have any other feedback, feel free to let us know :)

Best of luck for the rest of your case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hello Astrid, Thank you very much for your reply! From my point of view a video option during case study could be very helpful. I think that it could be more realistic when I could see my “interviewer” ? In other way there is no difference comparing to phone call. Regards, Dominika — Dominika on Aug 15, 2019

Hi,

I just had a case meeting and the webcam function didnt appear. Am not too sure yet whether this is the standard.

Hi,

I just had a case meeting and the webcam function didnt appear. Am not too sure yet whether this is the standard.