Upcoming phone call with McKinsey partner

partner Referral
New answer on Aug 31, 2022
6 Answers
175 Views
Anonymous asked on Aug 30, 2022

Hi!

I came across a partner at my target McKinsey firm whose expertise matches some of my background, and whose career trajectory is one I envision for myself. I sent him an email with my CV, asking for his thoughts on a few career choices, and he agreed to get on a call with me in a couple of days to discuss further. 

Is this call a potential networking opportunity where I could indirectly ask for a referral? (I didn't explicitly mention I was interested in McKinsey in the email, so I'm not sure). If so, how can I make the most of the call? 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 30, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

That's a great way to approach a Partner and hope you'll end up getting a lot out of the call!

Yes, do ask for a referral. Don't be shy about it. Show him that you are interested in the firm, curious about it and ask at the end if he would be willing to support your application with a referral. 

Aside from this, be genuinely curious about his experience and ask him for advice in terms of what helped him the most in getting to where he is in his career at the moment. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
5
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 31, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

The fact that you guys are having the call is great, and he has had plenty of those in the past. He knows a referral is exactly what you are after :)

This said, don't ask for it directly, since there is no need for it. The conversation will evolve naturally in that direction, and if it doesn't, you can say something in the lines of “how interesing you find his work trajectory and how much you would like to follow his steps…” obvious enough :)

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 30, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

if he is having a call with you, is because he likely sees potential in to join the firm :-) (Partners are very busy, unlikely scheduling a call just to give you advices). I would think you could ask, but I would just see how the call unfolds and if you get a clear signs, then ask for it.

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 30, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

Great work, this sounds like an excellent networking opportunity! If you are interested in working at McKinsey, I would encourage you to make use of this opportunity. Be prepared to talk about yourself and your interests, ask the partner about their career journey and their work, and potentially hint at a referral and ask who else at the firm they would recommend talking to.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 30, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 30, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Nice work!

Yes, this is networking. Make sure to come prepared with your background story, questions, etc. You can “hint” at a referral and also “play tag” to try to get on calls with other people.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?