expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,823 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Unexpected question at a case interview

in an interview at McKinsey, if the interviewer ends the case and right away says “ok, just one last question” and comes up with a completely different approach (not related with anything we said)... is this a good sign you did well?

in an interview at McKinsey, if the interviewer ends the case and right away says “ok, just one last question” and comes up with a completely different approach (not related with anything we said)... is this a good sign you did well?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,823 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's impossible to read into this!

Honestly, it's just a final test into your adaptability. I.e. the interviewer is just doing a final check on your ability to react/think quickly, keep up with change, etc. etc.

One of my favorites to throw out is, at the end of the case, say "The CEO is actually calling us right now, and we need an answer". If the candidate says "Can I have a minute to gather my thoughts", I respond "We're on the third ring....your call" :P

What do I want to see?

Very simply, preparedness and adaptability.

When new information comes in, do they quickly update their view of the world, slot this new information in, and go with the flow? Can they still clearly articulate/communicate their thoughts in a structured way and continue to drive the case/answer?

Hi there,

It's impossible to read into this!

Honestly, it's just a final test into your adaptability. I.e. the interviewer is just doing a final check on your ability to react/think quickly, keep up with change, etc. etc.

One of my favorites to throw out is, at the end of the case, say "The CEO is actually calling us right now, and we need an answer". If the candidate says "Can I have a minute to gather my thoughts", I respond "We're on the third ring....your call" :P

What do I want to see?

Very simply, preparedness and adaptability.

When new information comes in, do they quickly update their view of the world, slot this new information in, and go with the flow? Can they still clearly articulate/communicate their thoughts in a structured way and continue to drive the case/answer?

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

1,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

It's impossible to say with certainty, it's pure speculation.

Try to focus on your job during interviews, which is bringing the best performance to the table at any point in time; and let's leave the evaluation to the interviewer. Only he knows his exact expectation level and how it compares to other candidates.

So don't worry about that, it says basically nothing about good or bad!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

It's impossible to say with certainty, it's pure speculation.

Try to focus on your job during interviews, which is bringing the best performance to the table at any point in time; and let's leave the evaluation to the interviewer. Only he knows his exact expectation level and how it compares to other candidates.

So don't worry about that, it says basically nothing about good or bad!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Your performance probably has nothing to do with this. Some interviewers want to ask curveball questions to check how interviewees react and respond in such high-pressure moments.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Your performance probably has nothing to do with this. Some interviewers want to ask curveball questions to check how interviewees react and respond in such high-pressure moments.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

695 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I think it is wise not to read too much into that as it may be something your interviewer does with every candidate. If you did well or not should be more evident from the core case you worked on and how you performed across structuring, analyzing, and synthesizing the case.

-A

Hi,

I think it is wise not to read too much into that as it may be something your interviewer does with every candidate. If you did well or not should be more evident from the core case you worked on and how you performed across structuring, analyzing, and synthesizing the case.

-A

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,922 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

I wouldn't speculate on that, because basically it means nothing - nor good nor bad. For any evaluations there should be evident on that.

WIsh you good luck,

André

Dear A,

I wouldn't speculate on that, because basically it means nothing - nor good nor bad. For any evaluations there should be evident on that.

WIsh you good luck,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28340
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1426
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case