Two applications open at McKinsey

McKinsey & Company
New answer on Oct 01, 2022
6 Answers
192 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 12, 2022

Do results from the McKinsey Game in one open application influence another open application?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 12, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

While you can be considered for two different positions in McKinsey based on your individual interview performance for each, the Solve Game results are valid for both applications.

Kind regards,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 12, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Do results from the McKinsey Game in one open application influence another open application?

You should be considered for one application only at a given time. So they should consider the test for the application for which you have been selected.

If instead you do apply again after a previous rejection, they usually take into account the results of the test for 1 year.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 12, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

If you are applying for two different positions at the same time, the game results should be valid for both. Feel free to double check this with HR at the office which you are applying to, however.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 12, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 12, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

As others have said while you may have two open applications the process will be just one process and so you will only sit the game once.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Oct 01, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

You only get one test and they'll use it for both applications.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
878
Meetings
14,479
Q&A Upvotes
84
Awards
5.0
396 Reviews